Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-04032016-143503
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Cristina Ischkanian
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Pelicioni, Maria Cecilia Focesi (President)
Akerman, Marco
Azevedo, Elaine de
Pereira, Isabel Maria Teixeira Bicudo
Zombini, Edson Vanderlei
Title in Portuguese
Promoção, comunicação e educação em saúde: a prática da acupuntura e da fitoterapia
Keywords in Portuguese
Acupuntura
Comunicação em Saúde
Medicina Tradicional e Complementar
Plantas Medicinais
Práticas Integrativas e Complementares
Promoção da Saúde
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa discute a Comunicação em Saúde no contexto das Práticas Integrativas e Complementares (PIC) no Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), no que concerne ao tratamento do câncer realizado num hospital público de Campinas. O arcabouço teórico se debruça sobre as diretrizes do ideário da Promoção da Saúde e sobre as discussões da Educação em Saúde, por serem premissas fundamentais para que a Comunicação em Saúde seja participativa e democrática, e que a Comunicação das PIC conquiste maior espaço na Saúde Pública. O objetivo geral foi investigar o processo de comunicação entre profissionais de saúde e usuários do SUS participantes do Projeto de Construção do Cuidado Integrativo (PCCI). A metodologia utilizada foi a qualitativa tendo como instrumentos pesquisa documental e entrevistas semi-estruturadas para a coleta dos dados. Os participantes do estudo foram usuários que fizeram parte do grupo de Acupuntura e de Fitoterapia e usaram práticas complementares ao tratamento convencional do câncer, e também os profissionais de saúde envolvidos no PCCI realizado no Hospital de Clínicas da Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP)/SP. Os dados foram analisados por meio da análise temática de conteúdo de Bardin, que permitiu identificar as seguintes categorias: Medo da intervenção, Analgesia como resultado, Continuidade do tratamento, Falta de informação e Divulgação das práticas. Os resultados mostraram que houve dificuldades de comunicação, indicando lacunas importantes em relação à infraestrutura, à falta de divulgação e continuidade do tratamento complementar com as PIC, a falta de valorização da participação popular e estímulo à autonomia como preconiza o ideário da Promoção da Saúde. Concluiu-se que o modelo de saúde vigente, de base biomédica, não tem permitido a participação dos usuários, e, mais ainda, tem dificultado o desenvolvimento da comunicação democrática, humanizada e solidária. O Projeto (PCCI) foi importante em sua execução, uma vez que trouxe resultados positivos com o uso das PIC por melhorar as condições da qualidade de vida dos usuários e ter promovido analgesia, conferido maior disposição e recuperação dos movimentos. Entretanto, o Projeto (PCCI) não teve potencial o suficiente para provocar uma mudança na lógica do tratamento convencional que está hegemonicamente imerso no modelo biomédico, com isso limitando a inserção e a comunicação das PIC na Saúde Pública e dificultando a abertura para o diálogo entre os diferentes saberes. Entende-se que este é um dos principais desafios da Medicina Tradicional e Complementar (MTC).
Title in English
Promotion, communication and education in health: the acupuncture and phitoterapic practice,
Keywords in English
Acupuncture
Health Communication
Health Promotion
Herbal Medicine
Integrative and Complementary Practices
Public Health
Traditional and Complementary Medicine
Abstract in English
In this research is discussed Health Communication in the light of Integrative and Complementary Practices (PIC) of the Brazilian Unified Health System (SUS), regarding cancer treatment performed in a public hospital in Campinas. The rationale is Health Promotion as an idealistic guideline, as well as the discussions of Health Education. These are fundamental premises to guarantee Health Communication in a participatory and democratic manner, and that the communication of PIC conquers more space in Public Health. The overall objective was to investigate the process of communication between health professionals and users of the Unified Health System (SUS) that participate in the Construction of Integrative Care Project (Projeto de Construção do Cuidado Integrativo - PCCI). The methodology was qualitative having as documentary research tools and semi-structured interviews for data collection. Study participants were users part of the Acupuncture and Herbal Medicine Group, which used the practices complementing the conventional cancer treatment, and also the health professionals involved in the PCCI conducted at the Clinical Hospital of the State University of Campinas (Unicamp) / SP. The data were analyzed using thematic analysis of content (Bardin), which identified the following categories: "Intervention Fear", "Analgesia as a Result", "Follow-up Care", "Lack of Information" and "Propagation of Practices". The results showed that there were communication difficulties, indicating significant gaps in relation to infrastructure, lack of propagation and continuity of complementary treatment with PIC, and yet no proper appreciation of popular participation neither the encouragement of autonomy advocated by the ideas of Health Promotion. Concluding, the current Public Health policy, which is biomedical based, has not yet allowed the participation of users and, even more, has hindered the development of democratic, humane and supportive communication. The Project (PCCI) was important in its execution as it brought positive results regarding the use of PIC to improve the quality of life of users, promote analgesia, confer greater willingness and recovery of movement. However, the project (PCCI) did not have enough potential, yet, to promote a change in the logic of conventional treatment, which is hegemonic immersed in the biomedical model, thereby limiting the inclusion and communication of PIC in Public Health, and hindering an opening for dialogue between different knowledge. This is one of the main challenges of Traditional and Complementary Medicine (TCM).