Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2017.tde-04012017-090824
Document
Author
Full name
Kássia Fernandes de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Botazzo, Carlos (President)
Aciole, Giovanni Gurgel
Ianni, Aurea Maria Zöllner
Title in Portuguese
Hegemonia e potenciais de contra-hegemonia nos espaços de participação e controle social em saúde: reflexões sobre a agenda política do Conselho Estadual de Saúde de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle Social
Direitos Sociais
Hegemonia
Participação Social
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A Constituição Federal de 1988 apresenta a saúde como um direito de todos e dever do Estado e institui a universalidade como um dos princípios fundamentais do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), o que remete a saúde ao campo dos direitos humanos e sociais garantidos por um Estado Democrático de Direito. Apesar do discurso constitucional não ser uma realidade de acesso a todos a condições favoráveis de saúde e de qualidade de vida, este é muito significativo para a constituição da cidadania. As lutas contra-hegemônicas de resistência ao capitalismo e de defesa dos direitos humanos devem buscar ganhar potência na promoção da cidadania sob a perspectiva da justiça e da equidade social. Os conselhos, arenas de participação e de negociação legítimas, estão abertos a interesses particulares ou corporativos e a presença do poder hegemônico nesses espaços reforça a dimensão privada e particularista no processo de formulação das políticas públicas. Pressuposto: A atuação dos conselheiros do Conselho Estadual de Saúde de São Paulo (CES-SP) ilustra a guerra de posições nos espaços nacionais de participação e controle social em saúde onde a resistência contra-hegemônica se dá no contexto da lógica dominante do poder hegemônico. Objetivo: Compreender e interpretar a perspectiva discursiva dos conselheiros do CES-SP em sua reivindicação pelo direito à saúde e sua universalidade, se esta se aproxima mais ao discurso hegemônico de manutenção e reprodução do status quo ou contra-hegemônico de transformação e emancipação social. Método: Pesquisa social qualitativa desenvolvida em três etapas: exploratória; trabalho de campo; e análise e tratamento do material coletado. A principal ferramenta para a coleta de dados foi a observação não participante de cinco reuniões do CES-SP e da 15ª Conferência Nacional de Saúde. Os achados foram coletados a partir de dados públicos (ata e vídeo das reuniões). Para a análise foi utilizada a abordagem hermenêutica-dialética. Resultados: Os achados foram as falas dos conselheiros do CES-SP durante reunião sobre o Plano Estadual de Saúde 2016-2019, em torno ao debate sobre a proposta de retirar da administração da Organização Social as centrais estaduais de regulação de leitos e distribuição de medicamentos. Conclusões: Há uma disputa em torno à organização do SUS, que vem sendo implementado sob a perspectiva hegemônica dos serviços de atenção à doença, na contramão da resistência contra-hegemônica que defende o sistema público de atenção universal e a indissociação dos princípios da universalidade, integralidade e equidade ao exercício da formulação de políticas, organização dos sistemas e serviços e desenvolvimento das ações de saúde.
Title in English
Hegemony and counter-hegemonic potentials in spaces of social participation and control in health: reflections on the political agenda of the Sao Paulo State Health Council
Keywords in English
Hegemony
Public Health
Social Control
Social Participation
Social Rights
Abstract in English
Introduction: The Brazilian Federal Constitution of 1988 states that health is a right of everyone and a duty of the State, and universality is a fundamental principle of SUS the Brazilian public health system. Universality means that health is a human and social right guaranteed by a Democratic Rule-of-Law State. Although the Constitution statement is still not a reality, where everyone has access to favourable health conditions and life quality, it is very meaningful to the constitution of citizenship in Brazil. The counter-hegemonic resistance against capitalism and for human rights should aim at powerfully promoting citizenship, based on the social justice and equity approach. The councils, spaces of legitimate participation and negotiation, are open to private or corporate interest, and the presence of hegemonic power in the councils enhance the private and individual dimension in the public policies formulation process. Assumption: The performance of the councillors of the Sao Paulo State Health Council illustrates the war of positions in the national spaces of social participation and control in health, where the counter-hegemonic resistance takes place within the dominant logic of the hegemonic power. Objective: To understand and interpret the discursive perspective of the councillors of the Sao Paulo State Health Council in their advocacy for the right to health and for universality, if it would come closer to the hegemonic discourse of the status quo maintenance and reproduction, or to the counter-hegemonic one for social transformation and emancipation. Method: Social qualitative research developed in three stages: exploratory phase; fieldwork; and data analysis and treatment. The main technique for data collection was non-participant observation of five meetings of the Sao Paulo State Health Council and the 15ª National Health Conference; the findings were collected from public data (meetings minute and video). Data analysis was based on the hermeneutic-dialectic approach. Results: The findings were the statements of the councillors of the Sao Paulo State Health Council on a debate around the proposal of taking the management of both São Paulo State medicine distribution and bed management centres out of the hands of a Social Organization; the debate took place during a meeting on the Health State Plan 2016-2019. Conclusions: There is a dispute over the SUS management, which has been implemented according to a hegemonic perspective that advocates for services focused on the disease, different from counterhegemonic perspective that advocates for the public universal healthcare and for the undissociation of the universality, integrality and equity principles to the policy formulation, system and services organization, and health actions development.