Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-03112017-105801
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Cesar Homem d'el Rey
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1980
Supervisor
Committee
Marcondes, Ruth Sandoval (President)
Bastian, Ernestine Maurer
Qualifik, Paul
Rosamilha, Nelson
Witter, Geraldina Porto
Title in Portuguese
Ensino da saúde através de conceitos
Keywords in Portuguese
Abordagem Conceitual
Educação em Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho relata um estudo realizado para medir a eficiência da abordagem conceitual no ensino da saúde, tendo em vista oferecer subsídios para o planejamento do ensino da saúde. A matéria saúde na escola de 1º Grau foi organizada numa hierarquia conceitual e experiências de aprendizagem planejadas visando à consecução de objetivos cognitivos, afetivos e práticos em relação à saúde. O estudo foi desenvolvido em uma escola pública de São Paulo. Foram tomadas três classes para realizar o estudo. Com o grupo experimental foi usada a abordagem conceitual no ensino; no outro grupo, a metodologia foi escolhida pelo professor, que utilizou a abordagem tradicional; com o grupo controle não se desenvolveu nenhuma atividade específica de ensino da saúde. Comparados os resultados, constatou-se que houve uma diferença significante na aprendizagem do grupo experimental, maior que nos outros grupos. O estudo concluiu que a abordagem conceitual no ensino da saúde do primeiro grau e mais eficiente do que a abordagem tradicional para identificar, selecionar, organizar e desenvolver saúde como materia curricular.
Title in English
Teaching of health through concepts
Keywords in English
Conceptual Approach
Health Education
Abstract in English
This paper describes a study carried out to measure the efficiency of the conceptual approach in health teaching, in order to contribute to the planning health, teaching in elementary schools. Health was organized in a conceptual hierarchy, and learning experiences were planned covering behavioral objectives to achieve health at the levels cognitive, affective and action. The program was developed in a public school of S.Paulo. Theree classes were chosen: at the experimental the conceptual approach was used for teaching; in the second class the methodology was selected by the teacherwho used the traditional approach; at the third, as the control class, planned activities to teach health were carried out. The results showed that there was a significant difference in learning for the experimental group much greater than in the other classes. The study concludes that the conceptual approach to teach health is more efficient than the traditional to identify, select, organize and develop health as a subject of the school curriculum.