Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-03082016-145444
Document
Author
Full name
Eris Focesi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1987
Supervisor
Committee
Marcondes, Ruth Sandoval (President)
Andrade, Januario de
Santos, Silvio de Oliveira
Sassaki, Toshiko Hama
Siqueira, Arnaldo Augusto Franco de
Title in Portuguese
Impressos em programa para gestante cardíaca
Keywords in Portuguese
Cardiopatia
Gravidez
Material Informativo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve por objetivo avaliar a eficácia de determinado impresso na fixação dec conhecimentos e adoção de práticas de saúde. Para se atingir esse objetivo foi elaborado o Manual "Gestante Cardíaca" para educação de pacientes do Programa "Cardiopatia e Gravidez" do Instituto "Dante Pazzanese"de Cardiologia. As gestantes cardíacas inscritas no Programa foram divididas em dois grupos. Após consulta médica onde receberam orientação, um dos grupos recebeu o Manual. Conhecimentos e práticas das gestantes foram testados quando ingressaram no Programa e retestados na última consulta. As gestantes do grupo que recebeu o impresso tiveram maior ganho em conhecimentos (82,4 por cento ) e adotaram mais priticas (94,4 por cento ) que as do outro grupo (2,0 por cento e 40,5 por cento ). Os resultados obtidos parecem sugerir a eficácia do Manual para fixar conhecimentos e estimular a gestante cárdiaca na adoção das práticas recomendadas. O processo de elaboraçio do Manual é descrito no trabalho.
Title in English
Printed program for heart pregnant
Keywords in English
Heart Disease
Informative Material
Pregnancy
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of a printed material to reinforce knowledge and in the adoption of health practices. A manual designed to cardiac pregnant women of the Program "Cardiopathy and Pregnancy" of the Institute of Cardiology "Dante Pazzanese" of São Paulo was prepared. The women were divided into two groups, one of which received the Manual after medical consultation. Both groups were subjected to orientation. Womens' knowledge and practices were tested at the first consultation and retested at the last one. The group of women who had rcceived the material gained more in knowledge (82,4 per cent ) and adopted more practices (94,4 per cent ) than the group who did not receive the Manual (2,0 per cent and 40,5 per cent ). The results obtained suggest the efficacy of the printed material to reinforce knowledge and stimulate recommended practices. The Manual elaboration process is described in this paper.