Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-03042020-120149
Document
Author
Full name
Sônia Maria Soares
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Nogueira, Maria Jacyra de Campos (President)
Carneiro, Maria Ligia Mohallem
Derntl, Alice Moreira
Gualda, Dulce Maria Rosa
Medeiros, Sonia Lima
Title in Portuguese
Práticas terapêuticas não-alopáticas no serviço público de saúde: caminhos e descaminhos; estudo de caso etnográfico realizado na Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Belo Horizonte
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia Cultural
Antroposofia
Medicina Alternativa
Medicina Tradicional Chinesa
Saúde Holística
Serviço Público de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo busca compreender a cultura das práticas não-alopáticas no serviço público de saúde tendo como objeto o Programa de Práticas Não-Alopáticas implantado, em 1994, pela Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Belo Horizonte-SMSA/ BH. Este Programa é a institucionalização de uma proposta inovadora, que nasceu num momento de mudanças políticas na área da saúde decorrentes da operacionalização do SUS, com o objetivo de garantir à população acesso gratuito ao atendimento de homeopatia, acupuntura e medicina antroposófica. Trata-se de um estudo de caso etnográfico fundamentado na antropologia interpretativa, tendo como foco central o conceito de cultura de Geertz, a noção de habitus e o conceito de campo proposto por Bourdieu. O trabalho de campo foi realizado através de observação participante, entrevistas e análise de documentos. Emergiram como análise temática os seguintes esquemas conceituais: "da medicina contemporânea ocidental à medicina não-alopática","as práticas terapêuticas não-alopáticas como uma cultura emergente no serviço público","a realidade das práticas terapêuticas não-alopáticas no serviço público de saúde". Os profissionais não-alopatas descrevem os dilemas e conflitos latentes vivenciados durante o rito de passagem da prática médica ocidental ao seu engajamento na medicina não-alopática. O Programa pelo seu caráter inovador colocou o desafio da criação de instrumentos que viabilizassem as práticas não-alopáticas no modelo assistencial do SUS dentre eles a garantia dos medicamentos não-alopáticos para o usuário, mas ainda não se constituiu enquanto política no âmbito da SMSA/BH. As práticas não-alopáticas, principalmente a medicina antroposófica, ainda são pouco conhecidas da população, sendo referida como um tratamento "novo" e "diferenciado". Este estudo oferece subsídios para a organização e integração mais efetiva das práticas não-alopáticas nos serviços de saúde públicos, desmistificando preconceitos a respeito dessas práticas e instigando outros profissionais para o desenvolvimento de outros estudos.
Title in English
Therapeutic no-allopathic practices in the public health service: ethnographic case-study developed in the Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Belo Horizonte
Keywords in English
Alternative Medicine
Anthroposophical Medicine
Cultural Anthropology
Holistic Health
Public Service of Health
Traditional Chinese Medicine
Abstract in English
This study seeks to understand the culture of no-allopathic practices in the public health service tends as object the Programa de Práticas Não-Alopáticas implanted, in 1994, by the Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Belo Horizonte-SMSA/BH. This Program is the institutionalization of an innovative proposal, that was created in a moment of political changes in the area of the current of the implementation of Brazilian health policy named -SUS -, with the objective of guaranteeing to the population free access to the attendance of homeopathy, acupuncture and anthroposophical medicine. It is a ethnography case study based in the interpretative anthropology, tends as central focus the concept of culture of Geertz, the notion of habitus and the field concept proposed by Bourdieu. The fieldwork was accomplished through participant observation, interviews and analysis of documentos. Emerged as thematic analysis the following conceptual outlines: "from the western contemporary medicine to the medicine no-allopathic", "the therapeutic practices no- no-allopathic as an emergent culture in the public" service, "the reality of the therapeutic practices no-allopathic in the public health service". The no-allopathic professionals describe the dilemmas and conflicts latent beeing during the passage ritual o f the western doctor practice to its involve in the medicine no-allopathic. The Program for its innovative character placed the challenge of the creation of instruments that made possible the practices no-allopathic in the assistencial model of the SUS between they guaranteed it of the medications no-allopathic for the user, but it was not still constituted while politics in the ambit of SMSA/BH. The no-allopathic practices, mainly the anthroposophical medicine, is still not very well-known of the population, being referred as a new "treatment" and "differentiated". This study offers subsidies for the organization and more effective integration of the no-allopathic practices in the public services of health, dismissing prejudices regarding those practices and instigating other professionals for the development of another studies.