Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-02042020-130949
Document
Author
Full name
Lucia Marcia Andre
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Spinola, Aracy Witt de Pinho (President)
Gil, Antonio Carlos
Santos Junior, Manuel Fernando Queiroz dos
Sawaia, Bader Burihan
Zioni, Fabíola
Title in Portuguese
Representações e práticas preventivas da AIDS em coletores de lixo no município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Atitude Frente à Saúde
Conhecimentos; Atitudes e Práticas
Pobreza
Saúde Pública
Síndrome de Imunodeficiência Adquirida
Trabalhadores
Abstract in Portuguese
Procurou-se estudar a construção do conhecimento sobre Aids entre coletores de lixo de três empresas de limpeza pública no município de São Paulo, com o objetivo de investigar a representação e as práticas preventivas desta categoria profissional, de maneira que possibilitasse desvelar a forma como construíram esse conhecimento e mapear suas práticas preventivas. Foram aplicados 500 formulários em três garagens de uma empresa e realizadas 25 entrevistas em duas outras (1 garagem de cada). Os resultados mostraram que os trabalhadores representam a Aids como doença dos chamados "grupos de risco" construindo sua percepção a partir das informações recebidas pelos meios de comunicação de massa e percebidas através de uma doutrina de vida que pauta seu comportamento social. O uso do preservativo parece simbolizar o rompimento com essa doutrina de vida e as práticas mais citadas foram: fidelidade conjugal e escolha de parceiros sexuais.
Title in English
AIDS representation and preventive medicine, among the garbage collectors, of the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This study tried to focus on the construction of the knowledge concerning Aids between garbage collectors from three companies responsible for the garbage collecting in the city of São Paulo. The objective was to investigate that the disease means to them and the actual prevention methods in this professional category, in which a way that it could allow us to understand how they have built this knowledge, and also describe their prevention methods. 5OO forms were distributed in 3 garages of a company and 25 interviews were done in 2 other garages (1 in each). The results show that the workers understand Aids as a disease which belongs to "risk groups", and they build their perception from the information they receive from the media and understood according with their own way of life, which is responsible for their social behavior. The use of condoms seems to represent a break with this "way of life", with their be the prevention methods mentioned were: marital fidelity and choosing the sexual partner.