Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2001.tde-02022011-180055
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas Roque Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Derntl, Alice Moreira (President)
Bramante, Antonio Carlos
Westphal, Marcia Faria
Title in Portuguese
Atividade física e promoção da saúde conhecimento e prática dos profissionais de saúde das Unidades Básicas de Saúde do Município de São Caetano do Sul - São Paulo"
Keywords in Portuguese
Aconselhamento
Atividade Física
Promoção da Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo identificar o nível de conhecimento, prática e recomendação da atividade física dos profissionais de saúde do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) do município de São Caetano do Sul - São Paulo. Os profissionais foram divididos em dois grupos (com formação e sem formação universitária). Também foi realizada a associação entre o nível de atividade física e o nível de conhecimento com o nível de recomendação da atividade física. Foram avaliados 110 profissionais de saúde do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) do município de São Caetano do Sul. O grupo foi constituído por profissionais de saúde (médicos, enfermeiros, psicólogos, fisioterapeutas, assistentes sociais e auxiliares de enfermagem) que atendem os usuários do Sistema Único de Saúde no município de São Caetano do Sul, localizado na Região da Grande São Paulo, no Estado de São Paulo. Esses profissionais responderam a um questionário sobre o nível de conhecimento, nível de atividade física e nível de recomendação da atividade física. Para a análise estatística foram utilizados o agrupamento das respostas semelhantes e o cálculo percentual. Para a associação foi utilizado o teste Qui-quadrado. Após a análise das respostas foi concluído que: a) não foram observadas diferenças significativas entre os profissionais com e sem formação universitária nas variáveis: nível de conhecimento, nível de atividade física e nível de recomendação. Os profissionais de saúde responderam adequadamente às questões relativas a duração e intensidade, mas inadequadamente em relação à freqüência e modo; b) o índice de profissionais considerados fisicamente inativos foi 8,9 por cento, insuficientemente ativos 16,5 por cento e fisicamente ativos 74,7 por cento; c) cerca de 62 por cento dos profissionais recomendam a atividade física aos seus pacientes; d) houve uma associação significativa entre o nível de conhecimento, quando analisado mediante o número de questões adequadas e o nível de recomendação. Não encontramos associação significativa entre o nível de atividade física e o nível de recomendação
Title in English
Physical activity and health promotion knowledge and practice of health professionals from primary health care unit in São Caetano do Sul - Sao Paulo
Keywords in English
Health Professionals
Health Promotion
Physical Activity
Abstract in English
The purpose of the present study was to identify the level of knowledge, level of physical activity and recommendation of physical activity delivery by health professionals from the Unified System of Health (SUS) of São Caetano do Sul SP. The professionals were divided in two groups (with and without university level). The association among level of physical activity and level of knowledge with the level physical activity recommendation was also established. Sample comprised 110 health professionals of the Unified System of Health (SUS) of São Caetano do Sul. The group was constituted by health professionals (physicians, nurses, psychologists, physiotherapists, social assistants, and nurses assistants) who attend the Unified System of Health (SUS) of the municipality of São Caetano do Sul, located in the Metropolitan region of São Paulo in the São Paulo state. All subjects answered a questionnaire about the level of knowledge, level of physical activity and recommendation of physical activity. Data were analyzed using percentage of answers and Chi Square test. Results permitted to concluded that: a- there were any significant difference among the professionals with and without university level considering the variables analyzed: level of knowledge, level of physical activity and recommendation of physical activity. Health professionals answer correctly the questions related to duration and intensity, but uncorrected for frequency and mode; b- the prevalence of physical inactivity was 8.9 per cent, insufficiently active 16.5 per cent, and physically active 74.7 per cent; c- about 62 per cent of the professionals related to recommend physical activity to their patients; d- there was a significant association between the level of knowledge when it was analyzed the number of right questions and the recommendation level. There was no association between the level of physical activity and the level of physical activity recommendation