Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2010.tde-31052010-144422
Document
Author
Full name
Miriam Moreira Bocchiglieri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Paganini, Wanderley da Silva (President)
Ferreira Filho, Sidney Seckler
Helou, Luiz Carlos
Mancuso, Pedro Caetano Sanches
Silva, Carlos Celso do Amaral e
Title in Portuguese
O lixiviado dos aterros sanitários em estações de tratamento dos sistemas públicos de esgotos
Keywords in Portuguese
Aterro sanitário
Esgotos sanitários
Estações de tratamento de esgotos
Lixiviado
Tratamento conjunto
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho discute o recebimento de lixiviado de aterros sanitários em estações de tratamento do sistema público de esgotos para tratamento conjunto. Descreve os processos de geração do lixiviado nos aterros e faz uma avaliação desse recebimento em quatro estações de tratamento em operação no Estado de São Paulo que empregam processos biológicos de tratamento por lodos ativados convencional e por batelada, lagoas de estabilização (anaeróbia seguida de facultativa) e lagoas aeradas. Também apresenta a variação da produção de lixiviado em aterros sanitários em função dos períodos de chuva e seca, estabelecidos pela precipitação observada no período avaliado. Conclui que o tratamento conjunto de lixiviado de aterro é uma alternativa a ser considerada no planejamento dos sistemas de resíduos sólidos e de esgotos sanitários. A adoção do tratamento conjunto traz benefícios a esses sistemas e à sociedade, pois pode representar economia de escala, atendimento às exigências legais e conformidade ambiental, promovendo melhores condições de saúde pública
Title in English
The leachate from landfill in wastewater treatment systems public sewers
Keywords in English
Joint treatment
Leachate
Sanitary landfill
Sanitary sewer systems
Wastewater treatment plants
Abstract in English
This work discuss the receipt of sanitary landfill leachate by public wastewater treatment plants for joint treatment. It describes the processes theough which leachate is generated in landfills and assesses its receipt in four wastewater treatment plants in the state of São Paulo that employ biological processes such as conventional and batch activated sludge and stabilization ponds (anaerobic pond followed by facultative pond). Additionally, the work shows the variation in the production of leachate during the dry and rainy seasons, which were established based on the volume of rainfall during the period of study. The conclusion is that the joint treatment of landfill leachate by wastewater treatment plants with the appropriate technical and operational criteria is na alternative to be considered in the planning of solid waste and sanitary sewer systems and the society because it would result in economy of scale, compliance with legal and environmental legislation, and improvement of public health