Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2006.tde-28052020-111604
Document
Author
Full name
André Luiz Bonacin Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Günther, Wanda Maria Risso (President)
Amaral e Silva, Carlos Celso do
Consoni, Ângelo Jose
Porto, Monica Ferreira do Amaral
Schorscher, Johann Hans Daniel
Title in Portuguese
Estudos de recuperação ambiental de áreas contaminadas por resíduos industriais do pólo cerâmico de Santa Gertrudes, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Conservação dos Recursos Naturais
Eliminação de Resíduos
Gerenciamento de Resíduos
Indústria da Cerâmica
Meio Ambiente
Poluição Ambiental
Resíduos Perigosos/efeitos adversos
Riscos Ambientais
Abstract in Portuguese
A área conhecida como "Região dos lagos", situada junto ao pólo cerâmico de Santa Gertrudes, SP, o maior do gênero no país, tem sofrido intensas modificações pela ocupação humana, com presença marcante de indústrias de placas cerâmicas de revestimento esmaltadas. Os lagos foram gerados em antigas cavas abandonadas de empreendimentos de mineração de argila exauridos. Num passado recente, foram dispostos de forma inadequada, no solo e lagos, resíduos industriais cerâmicos, gerando contaminação ambiental e, conseqüentemente, passivo ambiental. Estudos indicaram que o principal contaminante é o chumbo, que tende a se fixar no solo e sedimentos. Um dos locais, denominado "área de detalhe", foi considerado um dos mais contaminados em Santa Gertrudes, com teores de chumbo no solo superiores a 500 mg/kg, chegando, em alguns casos, a valores acima de 10.000 mg/kg. O órgão ambiental determinou a necessidade de remoção de solo neste local, sendo que a pesquisa acompanhou a execução desta intervenção. O solo removido foi classificado como resíduo classe I pela norma NBR-10.004 da ABNT, principalmente pela lixiviação de chumbo. Como alternativa para a destinação final deste material, foi testada sua incorporação na produção de placas cerâmicas, através de misturas, no processo produtivo, às massas cerâmicas compostas de matérias-primas tradicionais síltico-argilosas naturais, tendo em vista uma solução local para a problemática das áreas contaminadas. Considerando-se aspectos tecnológicos, geoquímico-ambientais e de segurança ocupacional, os resultados indicaram que a alternativa é viável, desde que as obras de remoção e transporte de solo contaminado sejam efetuadas em condições adequadas; que haja cuidados na manipulação deste material, notadamente antes da queima nos fornos; que haja controle de qualidade nos processos de mistura; e gerenciamento e controle dos resíduos sólidos e efluentes gerados. Além disso, esta alternativa revela-se mais adequada, comparativamente a outras possibilidades, como disposição em aterros de resíduos, tanto do ponto de vista econômico-financeiro, quanto pela diminuição dos riscos de acidentes pelo transporte de resíduos perigosos, em distâncias mais longas, desde Santa Gertrudes até os locais dos aterros licenciados. A aplicação e extrapolação dos resultados, conclusões e recomendações desta pesquisa a casos semelhantes, dentro de uma visão integrada técnico-científica, permite melhorias ambientais efetivas e a redução dos riscos à saúde pública e ambiental, considerando passivos ambientais representados por áreas contaminadas e resíduos sólidos industriais.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Ceramics Industry
Conservation of Natural Resources
Environment
Environmental Hazards
Environmental Pollution
Hazardous Waste/adverse effects
Refuse Disposal
Waste Management
Abstract in English
The area known as "The Region of Lakes", located close to Santa Gertrudes ceramic industrial complex, situated in the State of São Paulo, the largest ceramic complex existing in the country, has gone through deep changes due to human occupancy, particularly glazed coating ceramic plate industries. The lakes were formed on abandoned ancient clay mining caves. Not so long ago, ceramic industrial wastes were inadequately disposed on the soil and lakes, thus generating environmental contamination and, consequently, environmental liability. Studies have indicated that the main contaminant is lead, which tends to adhere to the soil and to sediments. One of the sites, called "detail area", was considered one of the most contaminated in Santa Gertrudes, where the soil lead content was above 500 mg/kg and, in some cases, even above 10,000 mg/kg. The State Environmental Agency determined the removal of the soil from this site, whose intervention (removal) was monitored by this research. The soil removed was classified as Class I (hazardous waste) pursuant to ABNT Norm NBR-10,004 (Brazilian Standard), due mainly to lead leaching. As an alternative to find a final destination to such material, its incorporation in the production of ceramic plates was tested by mixing it during the productive process with ceramic bodies composed by traditional natural siltic-clayed raw materials, as a way to find a local solution to the problem of contaminated areas. Considering the technological, geochemical-environmental aspects and also those related to occupational labor safety, the results have indicated that the alternative is feasible, as long as (1) the activities for removal and transport of the contaminated soil are carried out under adequate conditions; (2) care is taken in manipulating the material, particularly before it is burnt in the ceramic industrial furnaces; (3) quality is controlled during the mixing process; and (4) the solid wastes and effluents generated are managed and controlled. In addition, this alternative seems to be the most adequate comparing to other possibilities, such as disposing the material on landfills, not only from the economic-financial viewpoint but also considering the reduction of risks of accidents, as hazardous wastes wouldn't have to be transported through long distances, that is, from Santa Gertrudes to places where licensed landfills can be found. The application and extrapolation from the results, conclusions and recommendations of the present research to similar cases under a technical-scientific integrated view would allow effective environmental improvement and reduction of risks to the environment and to public health, considering the environmental liabilities represented by contaminated areas and industrial solid wastes.