Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2019.tde-27082019-145403
Document
Author
Full name
Elizabeth Angélica Salinas Rebolledo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Giatti, Leandro Luiz (President)
Akerman, Marco
Barcellos Neto, Christovam de Castro
Fracolli, Lislaine Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Abordagens territoriais: atenção primária à saúde, geoprocessamento e objetivos de desenvolvimento sustentável
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Geoprocessamento
Gestão em Saúde
Objetivos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável
Abstract in Portuguese
A Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) é vista como condição essencial para o cumprimento dos Objetivos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável (ODS) acordados internacionalmente. Porém, mesmo quando o uso do geoprocessamento tem sido considerado um poderoso aporte para a Saúde Pública, o potencial desta ferramenta não tem sido suficientemente explorado como instrumento de pesquisa e gestão dentro do trabalho diário dos serviços de APS, o que poderia prejudicar o cumprimento das metas destes serviços, quanto dos próprios ODS. Sendo assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi explorar abordagens territoriais na APS e nos ODS, pelo uso do geoprocessamento e pela análise de planos municipais de saúde. A metodologia inclui uma revisão sistemática do uso do geoprocessamento na APS no mundo todo, uma revisão integrativa respeito das técnicas de geoprocessamento utilizadas em APS, e uma revisão da convergência entre agendas municipais de saúde e os ODS, tomado como exemplo os municípios de Santiago do Chile e São Paulo no Brasil. Os resultados mostraram que o uso do geoprocessamento melhora a abordagem territorial da APS, contribuindo para uma gestão mais eficiente dos serviços, influenciando também uma mudança na forma de trabalho das equipes de saúde, que se reflete em benefícios concretos para a comunidade. Contudo, a relação entre a APS e os ODS não foi informada adequadamente dentro dos planos municipais de saúde estudados. Conclui-se que se requer de maior alinhamento dos planos e políticas locais, nacionais e globais de saúde, maior divulgação das ações realizadas pela APS, e maior uso e difusão de tecnologias já disponibilizadas à abordagem territorial e intersetorial destes serviços.
Title in English
Territorial approaches: primary health care, geoprocessing and sustainable development goals
Keywords in English
Geoprocessing
Health Management
Primary Health Care
Sustainable Development Goals
Abstract in English
Primary Health Care (PHC) is seen as an essential condition for achieving the internationally agreed Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). However, even when the use of geoprocessing has been considered a powerful contribution to public health, the potential of this tool has not been sufficiently explored as a research and management tool within the daily work of PHC services, which could hinder the achievement of the targets of these services, as well as the SDGs. Thus, the objective of this study was to explore territorial approaches in PHC and SDGs, through the use of geoprocessing and the analysis of municipal health plans. The methodology includes a systematic review of the use of geoprocessing in PHC worldwide, an integrative review of the geoprocessing techniques used in PHC, and a review of the convergence between municipal health agendas and the SDGs, taking as an example the municipalities of Santiago de Chile and São Paulo in Brazil. The results showed that the use of geoprocessing improves the territorial approach of PHC, contributing to more efficient management of services, also influencing a change in the way of work of health teams, which is reflected in concrete benefits for the community. However, the relationship between PHC and SDGs was not adequately informed within the municipal health plans studied. It is concluded that is it required greater alignment of local, national and global health plans and policies, greater dissemination of actions carried out by PHC, and greater use and diffusion of technologies already available for the territorial and intersectoral approach of these services.