Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2012.tde-27062012-113016
Document
Author
Full name
José Prado Alves Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Helena (President)
Freitas, Carlos Machado de
Garcia, Eduardo Garcia
Nardocci, Adelaide Cassia
Westphal, Marcia Faria
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmicas dos modos de vida e  saúde ambiental no campo: os projetos de desenvolvimento sustentável em assentamentos rurais no Estado de São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Assentamentos Rurais
Desenvolvimento Sustentável
Políticas Públicas
Saúde das Populações Rurais
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil, o contexto de algumas iniciativas voltadas ao desenvolvimento rural sustentável se mostra dissociado de um olhar sobre a saúde pública. A provável invisibilidade das inter-relações envolvendo as formas de intervenção nos ambientes naturais, os processos produtivos, a organização social e as questões de saúde, pode ser parte da explicação a ausência de uma visão integral. Objetivo - compreender como são percebidas as inter-relações entre os aspectos de saúde ambiental e os modos de vida, por parte de populações de assentados rurais que constituem alvo de políticas públicas inspiradas em princípios baseados no conceito de desenvolvimento sustentável. Método - Pesquisa qualitativa, baseada em estudo de caso explanatório e descritivo, abordando os Projetos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável em assentamentos rurais das regiões central e nordeste do Estado de São Paulo e desenvolvida mediante: a) oficinas de trabalho com atores, envolvendo os participantes dos projetos de assentamentos, discutindo aspectos sobre saneamento básico, manejo de resíduos e uso de agrotóxicos, dentre outros aspectos envolvendo a saúde ambiental, e b) entrevista semi estruturada, realizada junto a mediador de interlocução da organização social nos assentamentos. O trabalho de coleta de informações foi iniciado após prévia aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa Resultados - Há um grande distanciamento entre o discurso propositivo de algumas políticas públicas inspiradas nos princípios da sustentabilidade e a realização objetiva de sua prática, sobretudo na incorporação da dimensão dos aspectos de saúde pública. Todavia, no caso dos Projetos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável em assentamentos rurais no Estado de São Paulo, tal dissociação não se manifesta no âmbito de percepção dos sujeitos, público-alvo de tais projetos. Para estes a construção de um modo de vida sustentável não pode prescindir da atenção primária aos aspectos de saúde ambiental como fator de desenvolvimento humano.
Title in English
Dynamics of the livelihoods and environmental health in rural areas: sustainable development projects in rural settlements of São Paulo State.
Keywords in English
Public Policies
Rural Health
Rural Settlements
Sustainable Development
Abstract in English
In Brazil, the context of some public policies designed under the paradigm of sustainable rural development appears dissociated from a look at public health. The probable "invisibility" of the interrelationships involving the forms of intervention in natural environments, productive process, social organization and health issues, may be a partial explanation for the lack of a more comprehensive and integrated approach. Objective - This study aimed to investigate how settlers involved in new experiences of rural settlements policymaking inspired on the concept of sustainable rural development perceives the relationships between lifestyles and environmental health issues in rural areas. Methods - Qualitative research based on an explanatory and descriptive case study, approaching the "Sustainable Development Projects in rural settlements of central and northeastern São Paulo State. Information collected by: a) focus groups workshops involving participants of the settlement projects, discussing aspects of sanitation, waste management and use of pesticides, among other matters involving environmental health, and b) semi-structured interview with open questions, conducted with mediator on social organization in the settlements. Procedures developed after the Ethics Research Committee approval. Results - There is a large distance between the discursive content of policies concerned with sustainable development, as in the case of the sustainable development projects in rural settlements in the State of São Paulo, and the practice action of their purpose, particularly in the incorporation of issues related with public health. However, this dissociation does not manifest itself in the perception of the settlers involved in a such projects. For them the construction of a sustainable lifestyle cannot ignore the central role of primary attention on aspects of public health as a fundamental factor for human development.