Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2008.tde-27042021-083341
Document
Author
Full name
Alceu de Castro Galvão Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Paganini, Wanderley da Silva (President)
Mancuso, Pedro Caetano Sanches
Silva, Ricardo Toledo
Turolla, Frederico Araujo
Vargas, Marcelo Coutinho
Title in Portuguese
Regulação e universalização dos serviços de água e esgoto: estudo do nordeste brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Agências Reguladoras
Regulação
Saneamento Básico
Universalização
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - Considerando o contexto da provisão dos serviços de água e esgoto na região Nordeste, é de se esperar que a regulação assuma papel fundamental na melhoria e na universalização da prestação dos serviços. Objetivo - Analisar as experiências regulatórias para a prestação dos serviços de água e esgoto no Nordeste brasileiro e oferecer subsídios para elaboração e aperfeiçoamento de modelos regulatórios pró-universalização. Metodologia - Os procedimentos técnicos utilizados foram as pesquisas bibliográfica e documental, assim como a entrevista. O objeto da pesquisa foi a regulação dos serviços de água e esgoto na região Nordeste e as agências reguladoras estaduais. Resultados e Discussão - Foram observados problemas de natureza institucional na maioria das agências reguladoras estudadas, resultado da existência de instrumentos precários para regulação e da ausência de cooperação institucional entre agências reguladoras e municípios para o exercício desta atividade. Não obstante estes problemas, as experiências em andamento têm criado incentivos no sentido de ganhos de eficiência nas empresas reguladas, mesmo de forma incipiente, o que contribui para a busca da universalização dos serviços. Em função deste quadro, é indicado comportamento evolutivo das agências assim como proposição de arranjos institucionais entre agências estaduais e municípios para regulação dos serviços. Conclusão - Neste contexto, os marcos regulatórios subnacionais e sua implementação permitirão definir mecanismos concretos para o desempenho adequado da regulação e de seus entes. Assim, ante aos diferentes pontos abordados nesta pesquisa, entende-se que no desenvolvimento da regulação setorial devem ser consideradas os seguintes aspectos: gradatividade e sustentabilidade da atividade regulatória, aproveitamento das capacidades instaladas, modelos regulatórios adaptáveis as diferentes realidades locais e regionais e fortalecimento institucional do ente regulador.
Title in English
Regulation and universal access of water and sewage services: study of Northeastern Region of Brazil
Keywords in English
Basic Sanitation
Regulation
Regulatory Agencies
Universal Access
Abstract in English
Introduction - Considering the context of the provision of the water and sewage services in the Northeast region of Brazil, it is expected that regulation assumes fundamental role for the improvement and the universal access of this services. Objective - Analyze the regulatory experiences in the Northeast region and offer subsidies for elaboration and improvement of the regulatory models. Methodology - The technical procedures used were the bibliographic and documentary research, as well as the interview. The object of the research was the regulation of the water and sewage services in the Northeast region and its state regulatory agencies. Results and Discussion - It was observed institutional problems in most of the agencies, resulted from the existence of precarious instruments to regulation and the absence of institutional cooperation between regulatory agencies and the municipalities for the exercise of the regulation. Instead these problems, the experiences underway have created incentives for the companies to gain efficiency, even in a incipient form, that contributes to the universal access of the services. In function of this frame, it is indicated an evolutionary behavior of the agencies as well as a proposition of institutional arrangements between state agencies and municipalities to regulation of the services. Conclusion - in this context, the sub-national framework and its implementation will permit to define concrete mechanism for the adequate performance of the regulation and its entities. In face of the different points discussed in this research, the development of the regulation needs to consider these aspects: gradation and sustainability of the regulatory activity, use of the installed abilities, regulatory models adaptable to the different local and regional realities and institutional strengthening of the regulator.