Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2012.tde-26092012-145539
Document
Author
Full name
Cecilia Negrão Balby
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Rossin, Antonio Carlos (President)
Monteiro, Yara Nogueira
Ribeiro, Helena
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de impactos à saúde:desenvolvimento internacional e perspectivas no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de Impactos
Avaliação de Impactos à Saúde
Impactos Ambientais
Saúde Ambiental (MeSH)
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A Avaliação de Impactos à Saúde (AIS) é adotada em vários países como estratégia para abordar os potenciais impactos à saúde relacionados a políticas, planos, programas ou projetos, mas não é ainda utilizada no Brasil. Objetivo: Identificar as condições brasileiras que podem corroborar com vantagens e limitações da AIS já descritas na literatura internacional, considerando sua aplicação futura no Brasil, especialmente no caso de projetos. Métodos: Revisão da literatura científica e de outros documentos internacionais sobre AIS, identificados através de bases de dados (Pub Med e Science Direct), e de portais especializados, para entender o contexto e compilar vantagens e limitações da AIS. Revisão da literatura científica nacional e de outros documentos sobre avaliação de impactos e saúde, identificados através das bases de dados LILACS, SCIELO e outros portais brasileiros que tratam desses temas. Pesquisa qualitativa complementar com profissionais e pesquisadores brasileiros. Resultados e discussão: A AIS ainda está se desenvolvendo no mundo, por isso há vantagens e limitações igualmente importantes associadas aos seus indutores; ao objeto da avaliação (políticas, planos, programas ou projetos); à fase em que é conduzida (prospectiva ou retrospectiva); aos patrocinadores e avaliadores; ao tipo de AIS adotada; à sua institucionalização; à integração a outras formas de avaliação de impactos (AIA ou AAE); à abordagem em saúde, ao escopo e aos métodos adotados; à participação das partes afetadas e a sua influência no processo de tomada de decisão. No Brasil, os estudos que abordam os impactos à saúde são frequentemente retrospectivos e a abordagem de saúde na AIA apresenta lacunas. Os poucos estudos prospectivos ainda não utilizam as ferramentas e passos da AIS. O Ministério da Saúde vem articulando o processo de introdução da AIS no país. Conclusões e Recomendações: Há oportunidades para introduzir a AIS de projetos no país. Entretanto, é urgente o engajamento dos profissionais brasileiros da área de saúde e de avaliação de impactos com as redes de profissionais nacionais e internacionais, visando aprimorar a discussão e prepará-los para enfrentar questionamentos à AIS eventualmente levantados por aqueles que veem no processo de avaliação de impactos obstáculos para a eficiência e rapidez da tomada de decisão sobre projetos. É também preciso organizar padrões mínimos para que não sejam reproduzidos no Brasil problemas já vivenciados e solucionados em outras localidades
Title in English
Health Impact Assessment: international development and perspectives in Brazil
Keywords in English
Environmental Health (MeSH)
Environmental Impacts
Health Impact Assessment
HIA
Impact Assessment
Abstract in English
Introduction: Health Impact Assessment (HIA) is adopted as a strategy to address the potential health impacts associated with policies, plans, programs or projects in various countries, but not yet in Brazil. Objective: To identify the Brazilian conditions that can contribute to HIA advantages and constraints already described in the literature, considering its future adoption in Brazil, particularly in the case of projects. Method: Review of scientific literature and other documents on HIA, identified in Pub Med and Science Direct, as well as in HIA websites, in order to understand the context and compile HIA advantages and constraints already described in the literature. Review of Brazilian scientific literature and other Brazilian documents on impact assessment and health, identified through LILACS and SCIELO databases as well as other Brazilian web sites that address the subject. Additional qualitative research with Brazilian stakeholders. Results and discussion: HIA is still developing worldwide. Due to that, there are equally important advantages and limitations associated to its drivers, its object (policies, plans, programs or projects), when it is conducted (prospective or retrospective), HIA sponsors and assessors, HIA types, if HIA is institutionalized, if it is integrated with other forms of impact assessment (AIA, SEA), its approach to health, its scope and methods, the participation of affected parties and its influence to decision making. In Brazil, health impact assessments are frequently retrospective and do not adopt HIA tools and its steps. The Brazilian Ministry of Health is working to introduce HIA in the country. Conclusions and recommendations: There are opportunities to introduce HIA of projects in the country. However, it is urgent to engage Brazilian health and impact assessment professionals with national and international networks, in order to deepen and improve the discussion and to prepare them to face future questioning to HIA eventually raised by those that view the impact assessment process as an obstacle to efficiency in the context of project decision making. It is also necessary to develop minimum standards so that some issues already faced and solved elsewhere are not repeated in Brazil