Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2005.tde-25102021-101916
Document
Author
Full name
Elizete Antelmi Fabbri
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Helena (President)
Adorno, Rubens de Camargo Ferreira
Suplicy, Eduardo Matarazzo
Title in Portuguese
A experiência da implantação do "Programa Renda Mínima" na aldeia indígena "Morro da Saudade" em São Paulo no período - 2003-2004
Keywords in Portuguese
Indígenas Guarani-Mbya
Renda Mínima
Saúde Ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo tem por objetivo analisar a implantação do Programa de Garantia de Renda Familiar Mínima (PGRFM) na comunidade Guarani do Morro da Saudade (distrito de Parelheiros), no Município de São Paulo. Concebido como uma alternativa à rede de proteção social, praticamente inexistente no país, o PGRFM foi introduzido em alguns municípios nos anos 90. Sua implantação no município de São Paulo ocorre em 2001, na gestão Marta Suplicy, sendo dois anos após estendida para a comunidade indígena Guarani-Mbya localizada no distrito de Parelheiros, zona sul da capital. o universo da pesquisa abrangeu 67 famílias indígenas da aldeia Morro da Saudade inseridas no PGRFM entre 2003 e 2004. A metodologia empregada foi basicamente do tipo qualitativa, com aplicação de várias técnicas, entre elas o principio da triangulação, que consistiu na observação participante, na avaliação de documentos oficiais e correlatos, na reconstituição da evolução histórica da questão indígena brasileira no tocante a temática da saúde, da educação e do território. Utilizou-se a técnica de entrevista aberta, realizada a partir de um roteiro norteador, que possibilitou a recolha de depoimentos de famílias beneficiárias do PGRFM, e de atores profissionais de outras instituições municipais e estaduais, que embasaram e enriqueceram a análise deste estudo. A implantação do PGRFM na comunidade Guarani do Morro da Saudade não foi sem conseqüências. Desde que perderam suas terras, o povo Guarani têm encontrado dificuldades para assegurar seu modo de vida tradicional e preservar as bases de sua cultura, não mediatizada pelas relações de mercado. Além do mais, a aproximação com o meio ambiente do entorno acaba por expô-los a um processo de urbanização acelerada e agressiva e, portanto, a situações de extrema tensão. Observa-se que, apesar de estarem inseridas na sociedade de consumo, as comunidades indígenas guardam valores coletivos e societários que se revelaram incompatíveis com as características de um programa de distribuição de renda, típico da sociedade envolvente. Desconfia-se que, tal como vem sendo aplicada, a política de distribuição de renda pode intensificar o quadro de tensão no qual se inserem as comunidades indígenas assentadas em meio urbano, ocasionando desequilíbrios na saúde de seus membros, e alterando sua relação com o meio ambiente.
Title in English
The experience of "Minimal Income Program" implementation at indian community of "Morro da Saudade" in Sao Paulo city, during 2003-2004
Keywords in English
Environmental Health
Guarani-Mbya Indian Community
Income Distribution Policy "Renda Mínima"
Abstract in English
This study aims to analyze the implementation process of the "Programa de Garantia de Renda Familiar Mínima" (PGRFM), a particular Brazilian Income Distribution Policy, among the Guarani, an Indian community living in Morro da Saudade, located in a peripherical district of Sao Paulo city. Conceived as an alternative to the lack of a social protection network in Brazil, the PGRFM was introduced in the country in the 90' s and in Sao Paulo City in 2001, during Marta Suplicy left wing government. Two years later the PGRFM was implemented in the Guarani-Mbya community, located in the district of Parelheiros, in the South Zone of Sao Paulo. The research focused on 67 Guarani-Mbya families living in Morro da Saudade throughout 2003 and 2004. The qualitative method was adopted in the belief it is more adequated to understand the patterns of behavior of certain cultures such as the Guarani-Mbya community. The investigation was based mainly on the principles of the research action as well as on the analyze of different sources, official or not. The use of non structured interviews has made possible to trace back histories and projects of life of the Guarani-Mbya families of Parelheiros, qualifying someway the debate on the patterns of the Indian communities health and education and even on the occupation of their lands. Finally interviews made with different actors (researchers, public employees and the members of the community themselves) have contributed to my understanding of the object of this study, improving in a certain way its final result. What the study reveals is that the implementation of PGRFM in the Guarani community living in Morro da Saudade was not without consequences. As it is known, the Guarani communities have been facing some difficulties to secure their traditional way of life since they had their former land iIIegally occupied. In addition the Guarani communities living in urban areas have to cope continually with an aggressive and accelerating process of urbanization causing extreme tense situations. Also it seeks to point out that, despite of being located in a society ruled by the market laws, the Indian communities still preserve their values based on collectivity and solidarity, incompatible with the features of an Income Distribution Policy appropriated to the western society. Finally, the study sustains that the way the Income Distribution Policy is being developed is supposed to stress the tense situation lived by the Guarani-Mbya families, what may worsen their already precarious relation with environment and aggravate their members health.