Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2003.tde-25052011-154831
Document
Author
Full name
Mirtes Moreira Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Mucci, José Luiz Negrão (President)
Pelicioni, Maria Cecilia Focesi
Sacardo, Gislaine Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Conquistas e desafios de uma área de proteção ambiental inserida na Zona Leste de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Conselhos Gestores
Educação Ambiental
Gestão Ambiental
Unidades de Conservação
Abstract in Portuguese
Área de Proteção Ambiental (APA) é uma unidade de conservação destinada a proteger e conservar a qualidade ambiental e os sistemas naturais presentes, visando a melhoria da qualidade de vida da população local e também a proteção dos ecossistemas regionais. A APA Parque e Fazenda do Carmo, localiza-se na região leste da Cidade de São Paulo, uma região que sofreu um rápido processo de urbanização, sem a necessária ordenação da ocupação dos espaços, nem tampouco o acompanhamento de políticas públicas que garantissem condições adequadas de habitações, saúde, saneamento básico, entre outras coisas. Assim, essa área encontra-se ameaçada por constantes invasões, poluição e outras formas de degradação. Constitui-se em uma reserva ecológica de grande extensão (8.700.000 m²) dentro do Município de São Paulo, onde existem significativos remanescentes de Mata Atlântica. Dada a sua importância para manter o equilíbrio natural e a qualidade de vida da região leste e de todo o Município, o presente trabalho aborda a problemática e os ganhos ambientais nesta área, antecedentes à sua criação ou instalados após esse processo, através da investigação e análise das intervenções do poder público, da sociedade civil organizada e da comunidade local. Também indica a relação existente entre a atuação do Conselho Consultivo da APA e seu atual estado de preservação. A metodologia de pesquisa empregada é o estudo de caso, através de levantamento bibliográfico e documental e entrevistas com membros do Conselho Consultivo da APA, a fim de analisar e sintetizar qualitativamente as informações obtidas. As recomendações foram direcionadas aos atores responsáveis pela condução dos processos de gestão e de intervenção na área, esperando-se assim, contribuir para a reflexão sobre os papéis individuais e coletivos na resolução dos problemas que afetam a qualidade de vida daquela população e da sociedade como um todo
Title in English
Achievements and challenges of an environmental protection area inserted in east São Paulo
Keywords in English
Conservation Units
Environmental Education
Environmental Management
Management Councils
Abstract in English
Environmental Protection Area (EPA) is a conservation unit destined to protect and maintain the environmental quality and the natural systems present in it, aiming for the improvement of the local population quality of life and also the protection of the regional ecosystems. The EPA Parque e Fazenda do Carmo is localized in the east region of São Paulo City, which region went through a fast urbanization process without the necessary ordenation of the occupied spaces and not even the attendance of public politics in order to guarantee the appropriate conditions of habitation, health, basic sanitation, and other things. Thus, constant invasions, pollution and other forms of degradation have threatened this area. It constitutes an ecological reserve of great extent (8.700.000 m²) within the town of São Paulo, where are found important remaining specimens of Atlantic Forest. Due to its importance to maintain the natural balance and the life quality of east region and also of the whole town, the present work approaches the problems and the environmental achievements in this area, before its creation or occurred after this process, through the investigation and analysis of the interventions of Governments, civil organized society and the local community. It also shows the relation existent between the EPAs Consultative Council performance and its present state of preservation. The research method used is the case study, by means of bibliographic and documental survey and interviews with members of the EPAs Consultative Council, in order to analyze the informations obtained and make a synthesis, from a qualitative point of view. The recommendations are directed to the actors which are responsible for the process of management and intervention in the area, expecting to collaborate with the reflection about the individual and collective roles for the solution of the problems that damage the improvement of that populations quality of life and the societys, too