Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2002.tde-23122020-160614
Document
Author
Full name
Eugenio Bellido Mamani
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Mancuso, Pedro Caetano Sanches (President)
Amaral e Silva, Carlos Celso do
Ferreira Filho, Sidney Seckler
Paganini, Wanderley da Silva
Philippi Júnior, Arlindo
Title in Portuguese
Modelo institucional de gestão de resíduos sólidos: implementação da lei geral de resíduos sólidos do Peru
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento Sustentável
Legislação Ambiental
Monitoramento Ambiental
Participação Comunitária
Planejamento Ambiental
Setor Privado
Setor Público
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo de institucionalização dos resíduos sólidos no Peru foi iniciado com a oficialização da Lei Geral de Resíduos Sólidos, em julho de 2000. Esta lei estabelece o enfoque, a ordem e o papel da participação das diferentes entidades governamentais e não governamentais, o setor privado e a população na planificação e gestão dos resíduos sólidos, como parte da gestão ambiental no marco de um conjunto de reformas aplicadas na economia e no papel do Estado. A planificação e gestão dos resíduos sólidos deve considerar os diferentes elementos do desenvolvimento humano sustentável, toda as vezes que os resíduos constituírem em um dos problemas ambientais necessitando de uma abordagem integral e especializada, considerando toda sociedade em seu conjunto. Nesta pesquisa se conceitua, analisa e formula um instrumento para a gestão ambiental e sanitária dos resíduos sólidos. Analisa e desenvolve os fundamentos, diretrizes, lineamentos e pautas técnicas de uma proposta de regulamento para implementação da Lei Geral de Resíduos Sólidos do Peru, com a finalidade de estabelecer um modelo de planificação e gestão integral, em concordância com as novas tendências do papel do Estado, a globalização da economia, a participação da cidadania e do desenvolvimento sustentável. Finalmente, no estudo, a proposta de regulamento da Lei Geral de Resíduos Sólidos desenvolve as funções das autoridades competentes; as pautas técnicas gerais; a comercialização; a importação e exportação, as responsabilidades do setor privado; os mecanismos de monitoramento e informação; a fiscalização e registro de auditores; e as responsabilidades, incentivos, infrações e sanções; estruturada em cento e cinqüenta e um (151) artigos, cinco (05) disposições complementárias e transitórias e; um (01) anexo.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The institucionalization process of the solid waste in Peru has begun with the officialization of Solid Waste General Law , in July of 2000, which establishes the focus, arrangement and participation role of the differents government and not government entities, the private sector and the population in the planning and management of the solid waste as a part of the environmental management in the context group of reformations applied in the economy and in the role of the State. The planning and management of the solid waste should consider the different elements of the sustainable human development, all time the residuals are constituted in one of the environmental problems which needs an integral and specialized treatment, considering the whole society in its group. In the research it is conceived, analyzed and formulated an instrument for the environmental and sanitary management of the solid waste. It analyzes and develops the bases, guidelines, politics and general technical standards of a proposal to regulate the implementation of Solid Waste General Law of Peru, with the purpose of establishing a model of planning and integral management, in agreement with the new tendencies of State role, the economy globalization , the citizenship participation and of the sustainable development. Finally, the regulation proposal of the Solid Waste General Law, develops the functions of the competent authorities; the general technical rules; the commercialization; import and export, the responsibilities of the private sector; the monitory mechanisms and information; to inspection and auditor's registration; and responsibilities, incentives, infractions and sanctions; structured in a hundred and fifty one (151) articles, five (05) complementary and transitory dispositions and; one (01) annex.