Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-22072016-180530
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Caetano Sanches Mancuso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Carlos Celso do Amaral e (President)
Juliano, Neusa Monteiro de Arruda
Nucci, Nelson Luiz Rodrigues
Povinelli, Jurandyr
Rocha, Aristides Almeida
Title in Portuguese
O reúso da água e sua possibilidade na região metropolitana de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração Municipal
Região Metropolitana
Reúso da Água
Abstract in Portuguese
Inicialmente este trabalho conceitua reuso de água, apresentando os critérios e padrões de qualidade de água, para suas várias modalidades. Em seguida estuda a oferta e a demanda de água na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo, bem como apresenta uma retrospectiva das principais crises no abastecimento da região, em termos de quantidade e qualidade de água. Finalmente, depois de resumir os principais casos de reuso de água em outros países e em São Paulo, o trabalho sugere uma estratégia para o desenvolvimento da idéia do reuso potável direto planejado na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo.
Title in English
The reuse of water and its possibility in the metropolitan region of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Metropolitan Region
Municipal Administration
Reuse of Water
Abstract in English
At this work defines water reuse, presenting rules and standard of the quality of all kind of water. After that we study supply and demand of water in the São Paulo Metropolitan Region and also present the main water supply crises concerning quality and quantity. At last we sum up the main cases of water reuse in São Paulo and in another countries and also suggest a way of development of planned direct reuse in the São Paulo Metropolitan Region.