Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2004.tde-22032012-171328
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre de Oliveira e Aguiar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Philippi Junior, Arlindo (President)
Assunção, João Vicente de
Kruglianskas, Isak
Nascimento, Luis Felipe Machado do
Sanchez, Luis Enrique
Title in Portuguese
Sistemas de gestão ambiental na indústria química: desempenho, avaliação e benefícios
Keywords in Portuguese
Atuação Responsável
Gestão Ambiental
Indicadores de Desempenho
ISO 14001
Sistemas de Gestão
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Este trabalho tem como objetivo geral avaliar benefícios da implantação de sistemas de gestão ambiental ISO 14001 e Atuação Responsável®, em amostras de empresas do setor químico no Brasil, até o ano de 2002. A pesquisa buscou avaliar tanto resultados de sustentabilidade com base em indicadores, quanto práticas gerenciais das empresas, em especial práticas relacionadas a gerenciamento de produtos, conscientização de funcionários, exigências a fornecedores, entre outras. Métodos. Dados secundários fornecidos pela ABIQUIM e dados obtidos de fontes bibliográficas foram usados para análise estatística do desempenho ambiental de empresas signatárias do Atuação Responsável no ano de 2002, utilizando testes não-paramétricos. O principal indicador utilizado foi a eco-eficiência econômica. Dados primários foram obtidos por meio de entrevistas com representantes de indústrias químicas no estado de São Paulo, e por consulta por meio de correio eletrônico. Foram utilizados métodos quantitativos para análise de dados qualitativos para estudo das respostas às questões das entrevistas. Resultados. Quando comparado o desempenho ambiental de empresas com e sem ISO 14001, dentre aquelas que subscrevem o Atuação Responsável®, a geração de resíduos perigosos resultou cerca de 55 por cento menor no grupo com ISO 14001, e o consumo de gás natural cerca de 50 vezes menor nesse mesmo grupo. Quando comparado o desempenho ambiental de empresas que subscrevem o programa Atuação Responsável®, classificadas por grupos de produtos, foram identificadas poucas diferenças estatisticamente significantes. Não foi possível incluir na comparação a eco-eficiência de empresas não signatárias do programa Atuação Responsável®, com ou sem ISO 14001, por insuficiência de dados, bem como dados estatísticos para 1999. As entrevistas mostraram que entre os principais benefícios obtidos pela implantação dos sistemas de gestão, quando as práticas são comparadas empresas com e sem sistemas de gestão, estão a maior freqüência e variedade de atividades de conscientização ambiental para funcionários, e maiores exigências feitas a certos tipos de fornecedores, entre outras. Conclusões. Em poucos casos foi possível identificar diferenças de desempenho ambiental. As informações para estudos comparativos de eco-eficiência são pouco disponíveis, e o uso de indicadores de eco-eficiência ainda é restrito na maioria das indústrias químicas, mesmo em empresas com sistema de gestão ambiental consolidado. Os compromissos das empresas de comunicação com partes interessadas nem sempre são mantidos. Poucas diferenças de resultados de eco-eficiência puderam ser comprovadas, para implementação de ISO 14001 nas empresas que são signatárias do Atuação Responsável®
Title in English
Environmental management systems in the chemical industry: performance, assessment and benefits
Keywords in English
Environmental Management
ISO 14001
Management Systems
Performance Indicators
Responsible Care
Abstract in English
Objective. This work has as general objective toe evaluate the benefits from the implementation of ISO 14001 Environmental Management Systems and from Responsible Care in Brazilian chemical industry sector samples, till the year 2002. The research aimed at evaluating both indicator-based sustainability results and somo of their management practices, related to product stewardship, workers awareness, requirements for suppliers, and others. Methods. Secondary data provided by ABIQUIM and data from bibligraphic fonts have been used to perform the statistical analysis of Responsible Care® subscribers environmental performance, in year 2002. The main used indicator has been economic eco-efficiency. Primary data have been got by means of interviews with chemical industries representatives, in the state of são Paulo, and by means of e-mail. Quantitative methods for the analysis of qualitative data have been used to study the answers to the interviews' questions. Results. When comparing ISO 14001 certified and non-certified companies, among those that subscribe Responsible Care®, hazardous waste generation was about 55 per cent lower in the ISO 14001 group, and the natural gas consumption about 50 times lower in this same group. Statistically significant differences have been identified in the performance related to waste management generation, around 55 per cent lower in the group of ISO 14001 certified industries, and in the natural gas consumption, 50 times lower in the same group. When comparing the Responsible Care® subscribers environmental performance, classified by product group, only a few indicators resulted statistically different. It was not possible to include non-Responsible Care® subscribers in the comparison, and also those related to the statistical information for the year 1999, because data was not enough. The interviews showed that, when the practices by the companies that operate environmental management systems are compared with companies without these systems, among the main benefits it has been found an improved amount and variety of awareness activities for employees, and more requirements for certain suppliers. Conclusions. The information for comparative studies of eco-efficiency is still not much available, and the use of eco-efficiency indicators is weak in the most chemical industries, even in those that have consolidated environmental management systems. The compromises the companies have related to the communication with stakeholders are not always maintained. Only a few differences in eco-efficiency results have been confirmed, from the implementation of ISO 14001 in Responsible Care® subscribers companies