Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2015.tde-21092015-121312
Document
Author
Full name
Thatiana Costa Reis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Günther, Wanda Maria Risso (President)
Bringhenti, Jacqueline Rogeria
Viana, Ednilson
Title in Portuguese
Programas municipais de coleta seletiva sem parceria com catadores de materiais recicláveis, no Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Coleta Seletiva
Indicadores de Sustentabilidade
Programas Municipais de Coleta Seletiva
Reciclagem
Resíduos Sólidos Domésticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - No Brasil, o Programa Municipal de Coleta Seletiva (PMCS) pode ser executado pelo próprio município, por empresa contratada ou em parceria com uma organização de catadores. Mais de 50 por cento dos PMCS no Estado de São Paulo é realizado por essas organizações. Logo, a maioria dos estudos foca-se nessas organizações, mas os municípios que não possuem parceria também precisam ser estudados. Objetivo - Analisar e avaliar PMCS realizados sem parceria com organização de catadores, na perspectiva de sustentabilidade socioeconômica, ambiental e institucional. Métodos - Para esse estudo, 7 municípios foram selecionados conforme os critérios porte do município e tempo de existência mínima de 2 anos do PMCS, a partir de dados do Sistema Nacional de Informações sobre Saneamento e ligações telefônicas Os municípios estudados foram divididos em pequeno (4) e grande (3) porte. Os responsáveis pelo PMCS foram entrevistados, com base em questionário semiestruturado. Os resultados permitiram caracterizar os PMCS e alimentar 13 indicadores e 2 índices de sustentabilidade de PMCS. Resultados - Foram identificados 4 arranjos institucionais de execução dos PMCS, envolvendo a prefeitura municipal e empresa terceirizada. Os municípios de grande porte apresentam mais indicadores favoráveis à sustentabilidade que os de pequeno porte. A produtividade é maior nos de grande porte, mas a remuneração é melhor nos pequenos. Por outro lado, esses apresentam melhor taxa de recuperação, adesão e atendimento e menor taxa de rejeito, o que eleva o índice de sustentabilidade. Para os 2 índices considerados, os municípios de pequeno porte são mais favoráveis à sustentabilidade que os de grande porte. Conclusões - Os municípios de pequeno porte apresentam maior tendência à sustentabilidade nos indicadores considerados mais importantes num PMCS sem parceria com organizações de catadores. Embora a Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos priorize PMCS em parceria com organização de catadores, arranjos sem parceria são possíveis e apresentam-se também sustentáveis na sustentabilidade da valorização de materiais recicláveis.
Title in English
Municipal Selective Collection Programs without waste pickers organization in São Paulo State.
Keywords in English
Municipal Program for Selective Collection
Municipal Solid Waste
Recycling
Selective Collection
Sustainability Indicators
Abstract in English
Introduction - In Brazil, the Municipal Program for Selective Collection (MPSC) can be performed by the municipality itself, by a company contracted or through a partnership with waste pickers organization. More than 50 per cent of the MPSC in São Paulo State is performed by these organizations. Then, most of the studies focuses on these organizations, but the municipalities that dont have partnership also need to be studied. Objective - To analyze and evaluate MPSC performed without partnership with waste pickers organization, through the perspective of socioeconomic, environmental and institutional sustainability. Methods For this study, 7 municipalities were selected according to the criteria: size and minimum time of existence, using data form the National Sanitation Information System and phone calls. The municipalities studied were divided into small (4) and large (3) sizes. The people responsible for MPSC were interviewed, based on a semi-structured questionnaire. The results allowed to characterize the MPSC and feed 13 indicators and 2 MPSC sustainability indexes. Results - Were identified 4 institutional arrangements of MPCS, involving the city government and outsourcing company. The large cities have more favorable indicators of sustainability than the small ones. The productivity is bigger in large municipalities, but the payment (compensation) is better in the small ones. Nevertheless, these present higher recovery rate, adherence and attendance and lower reject rate, what raises the sustainability index. For the 2 index considered the small municipalities are more sustainability favorable than the large ones. Conclusions - Small municipalities are more likely to sustainability for those indicators considered more important in a MPCS without a partnership with waste pickers organizations. Although the National Solid Waste Policy prioritizes MPCS through a partnership with waste pickers organization, arrangements without these kind of partnership are possible and also are sustainable for the recovery of recyclable materials.