Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2009.tde-21092009-145221
Document
Author
Full name
Andréia de Conto Garbin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Fischer, Frida Marina (President)
Heloani, José Roberto Montes
Vasconcellos, Maria da Penha Costa
Title in Portuguese
Representações na mídia impressa sobre o assédio moral no trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de Discurso
Assédio Moral no Trabalho
Bullying
Mídia
Mobbing
Organização do Trabalho
Práticas Discursivas
Saúde do Trabalhador
Violência Psicológica
Abstract in Portuguese
Aquele chefe que já fez você chorar no banheiro pode ser mais prejudicial à sua saúde do que parece. Assim a mídia escrita principia, no Brasil, a abordagem do tema assédio moral. No amplo cardápio de situações de violência relacionadas ao trabalho, a violência psicológica ganhou visibilidade e interesse de pesquisadores e estudiosos, dos sindicatos, dos trabalhadores e das empresas. Realizamos um estudo exploratório baseado na coleta de fontes primárias referentes ao assédio moral no trabalho, no qual foram estudadas as matérias jornalísticas sobre o tema, veiculadas em três jornais de grande circulação do Estado de São Paulo, no período de 1990 a 2008. A partir da metodologia de análise do discurso foram reconhecidas as práticas discursivas que configuram o fenômeno do assédio moral na sociedade atual, as explicações para sua ocorrência e a repercussão para a saúde dos trabalhadores. O surgimento do tema nos veículos de comunicação deu-se por meio da divulgação de livros, de produções acadêmicas e de legislações sobre o assédio moral. Ocorreu em editorias que tratam de assuntos gerais e, posteriormente, migrou para as editorias de emprego e/ou de caráter econômico-financeiro. O tratamento do tema ganha contornos de alerta relacionado às indenizações judiciais. A terminologia assédio moral tem se firmado relacionada ao trabalho e carece de conceito preciso. As explicações causais tendem a uma interpretação psicológica do fenômeno, acentuando o caráter individualista e privilegiando a relação pessoal, minimizando uma abordagem coletiva. Os discursos banalizam o assédio ao criar caricaturas para os envolvidos. O caráter psicologizante versus a estigmatização produz sentido na sociedade contribuindo para naturalizar o assédio moral no trabalho, compreendido como uma forma de violência no trabalho.
Title in English
Representations in the printed media about psychological work harassment
Keywords in English
Analysis of Discourse
Bullying at Work
Harassment at Work
Mental Health
Mobbing at Work
Occupational Stressors
Printed Media
Work Organization
Abstract in English
That boss who already made you cry in the bathroom can be more harmful to your health than you think so. This is how the discussion started about psychological harassment at work in Brazil released by daily papers. Among the large number of work related stressors, psychological violence at workplace gained visibility of researchers, labor unions and companies in the past 10 years. The issue started to be discussed in Brazil after publications (aimed to academic and general public) were published, and legislation was established at the municipal and state levels. An exploratory study was carried out about moral harassment at work, based on articles published from 1990 to 2008, by three important daily newspapers of the State of São Paulo, Brazil. Method: An extensive review of the subject including its origins and consequences to workers health was prepared. Discourse analyses were used to recognize the phenomenon, its importance and consequences of the moral harassment at work according the published articles. Results: the articles were first published in editorials, and then they appeared in the employment, economics and finances sections of the papers. The content of the manuscripts also aimed to aware companies about law suits. In spite the terminology of moral harassment has been discussed as work-related, it still lacks a precise concept. The discourses published by the papers trivialized psychological harassment at work, as they created caricatures and stigmatization of the individuals involved. The causal explanations tend to a psychological interpretation of this phenomenon, emphasizing individual and behavioral characteristics, favoring personal relations, and minimizing the collective approach of psychological harassment at the workplace.