Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2014.tde-20102014-083309
Document
Author
Full name
Odymara Elaine Neves Faya
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Paganini, Wanderley da Silva (President)
Costa, Lucia Cortes da
Mendes, Patrícia Brant Mourão Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
O efeito das ações de saneamento em aglomerados subnormais no litoral
Keywords in Portuguese
Manguezal
Qualidade de Vida
Saneamento Básico
Abstract in Portuguese
A transformação do manguezal em aglomerados subnormais com diferentes características construtivas (palafitas e imóveis consolidados) redunda não só em problemas de saneamento básico e ambiental, mas também, na degradação de um valioso ecossistema. O conhecimento das diferenças sanitárias dos distintos nichos de estudo, e a comparação da qualidade de vida e saúde das populações residentes nesses locais com a realidade de moradores da área convencional, proporciona um panorama das condições insalubres às quais estão expostos. A compreensão da dinâmica construtiva, das deficiências presentes no saneamento básico e ambiental, a percepção das pessoas em relação às barreiras e condições sanitárias, e a constatação do desconhecimento dos habitantes quanto à possível redução dos impactos ambientais negativos à sua saúde e à qualidade de vida são parte dos resultados deste estudo. Enquanto persistir a necessidade dessas populações residirem em áreas com urbanização precária ou inexistente, há que se proporcionar soluções que minimizem a sua vulnerabilidade à ocorrência de agravos, ressaltando-se a implantação de saneamento, com ênfase na implementação de barreiras sanitárias não estruturadas, garantindo, assim, melhorias nas condições de vida e saúde dos habitantes dessas áreas.
Title in English
The effect of sanitation actions in substandard clusters on the coast, São Paulo
Keywords in English
Basic Sanitation
Mangrove
Quality of Life
Abstract in English
The transformation of mangrove in substandard clusters with different design characteristics (stilts and consolidated properties) results not only in problems of basic sanitation and environment but also in the degradation of a valuable ecosystem. Knowing the health differences of the different niches of study and the comparison of quality of life and health of populations living in those places with the reality of residents of conventional area provides an overview of the unsanitary conditions to which they are exposed. Understanding the constructive dynamics of the deficiencies present in the basic sanitation and in the environment as well as the evidence of the ignorance of people about the possibility of promoting the reduction of negative environmental impacts to their health and quality of life are part of the results of this study. While there is a need for such populations reside in areas with poor or nonexistent, urbanization, there must be provided solutions to minimize their vulnerability to the occurrence of injuries, emphasizing the implementation of basic sanitation, with efforts on the implementation of unstructured sanitary barriers , ensuring thus , improvements in living conditions and health of the inhabitants of these areas.