Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2012.tde-20012012-132542
Document
Author
Full name
Marilda de Souza Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Paganini, Wanderley da Silva (President)
Gloeden, Elton
Mancuso, Pedro Caetano Sanches
Title in Portuguese
Áreas contaminadas e águas subterrâneas na unidade de gerenciamento de recursos hídricos do Alto Tietê
Keywords in Portuguese
Águas Subterrâneas
Alto Tietê
Áreas Contaminadas
UGRHI do Alto Tietê
Abstract in Portuguese
A Unidade de Gerenciamento de Recursos Hídricos do Alto Tietê - UGRHI 6, no Estado de São Paulo, é composta por 34 municípios e abrange a parte superior do Rio Tietê, desde a sua cabeceira até a barragem do Reservatório de Pirapora, numa extensão de 133 km. Abriga quase metade da população do Estado e compreende, em seu território, grande parte da Região Metropolitana da Grande São Paulo. As águas subterrâneas na UGRHI do Alto Tietê têm problemas de rebaixamento dos níveis de água por adensamento de poços em conjunto com fontes potenciais de poluição o que pode causar contaminação dos aquíferos. Por meio de pesquisa na modalidade documental na Companhia Ambiental do Estado de São Paulo, para levantamento de dados sobre as áreas contaminadas de 2002 a 2010 e no Departamento de Águas e Energia sobre os poços outorgados cadastrados no ano de 2011, procedeu-se o mapeamento das áreas contaminadas e dos poços outorgados na UGRHI do Alto Tietê. Conclui-se que na UGRHI do Alto Tietê existe a possibilidade de riscos para a saúde pública na utilização das águas subterrâneas, principalmente no Município de São Paulo que possui o maior número de áreas contaminadas que podem influir na qualidade das águas subterrâneas obtidas por meio de perfuração de poços de abastecimentos
Title in English
Contaminated areas and groundwater in the Unidade de Gerenciamento de Recursos Hídricos do Alto Tietê
Keywords in English
Alto Tietê
Contaminated Areas
Groundwater
UGRHI Alto Tietê
Abstract in English
The Unidade de Gerenciamento de Recurso Hídricos do Alto Tietê - UGRHI 6 in the São Paulo State, is composed of 34 municipalities and extends across the upper Tietê River, from its headwaters to the dam's reservoir Pirapora, in a distance of 133km. It houses nearly half the population of the State and includes in its territory, most of the metropolitan area of Grande São Paulo. The groundwater in the UGRHI Alto Tietê has problems of water level reduction in function of crowding wells together with sources potential pollution, which can cause aquifers contamination. Through of research of the documentary form in the Companhia Ambiental do Estado de São Paulo to collect data about contaminated areas from 2002 to 2010 and in the Departamento de Águas e Energia on the wells awarded enrolled in 2011, proceeded with the mapping of contaminated areas and wells awarded in UGRHI Alto Tietê. It is concluded that in UGRHI Alto Tietê there is the possibility of risk to the public health in the groundwater use, especially in the São Paulo City which has the largest number of contaminated areas than can influence the quality of groundwater obtained from wells drilling supplies