Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-19072017-154953
Document
Author
Full name
Viliane Lima da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Fischer, Frida Marina (President)
Bruno, Lucia Emilia Nuevo Barreto
Cuenca, Angela Maria Belloni
Macaia, Amanda Aparecida Silva
Martins, Cleide Lavieri
Title in Portuguese
Condições de trabalho, presenteísmo e absenteísmo em professores da rede pública
Keywords in Portuguese
Absenteísmo
Condições de Trabalho
Docentes
Ensino Fundamental
Escolas Públicas
Presenteísmo
Saúde do Trabalhador
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução As novas configurações da Educação escolar têm demandado do professor mais tempo e esforços. Esta profissão, assim como outras, possui riscos que facilitam o processo de adoecimento. No entanto, ser professor tem suas especificidades inerentes à natureza das atividades exigidas e tempos para executá-las. O presenteísmo e absenteísmo nesta função manifestam-se de forma peculiar e sua ocorrência tem importantes consequências. Objetivos Analisar as percepções das condições de trabalho de docentes do ensino fundamental e as possíveis associações com o adoecimento, absenteísmo e presenteísmo docente. Métodos Estudo de natureza qualitativa de associação sem interferência entre as variáveis. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de entrevistas individuais e análises documentais. Foram convidados a participar 20 professores de escolas fundamentais de Rio Branco, Acre. Dez professores que não registraram nenhuma ausência por doença no período de um ano anterior à coleta de dados; e dez professores que estiveram afastados por motivo de doença (superior a 15 dias) e que retornaram ao trabalho ou como professor ou em outra função (readaptados). Para análise dos dados foi realizado a técnica de análise de conteúdo. Resultados e discussão As categorias temáticas discutidas foram: 1- condições de trabalho; 2- trabalho, repercussões domésticas e saúde; 3- presenteísmo; 4- absenteísmo por doença; 5- o reconhecimento e o sentido do trabalho para um professor e; 6 - ações auxiliares na prevenção de doenças na visão dos professores. Os professores afirmaram a interferência do trabalho em seu dia a dia, fator este que dificulta os cuidados de si, sua família e sua saúde. Foram relatadas situações de desvalorização do trabalho do professor e os riscos que tal profissão oferece à saúde. O motivo mais enfatizado para ocorrência do presenteísmo foi a exigência escolar para repor sua ausência em sala de aula, quando esta for de até 15 dias, mesmo apresentando atestado médico. Os professores que retornaram ao trabalho perceberam o retorno na mesma função como um fator impeditivo de manter seus cuidados; aqueles professores que foram readaptados analisaram como benéfica sua saída da sala de aula, pois possibilitava a maior dedicação à família e cuidados pessoais. Conclusões As condições de trabalho do professor além de facilitar o processo de adoecimento, dificultam os cuidados que este deveria ter com sua saúde. É necessário repensar estratégias que possibilitem ao professor o uso do direito de se ausentar quando estiver doente. Ações de promoção à saúde, bem como estratégias de acesso ao serviço de saúde devem ser inseridas neste contexto
Title in English
Working conditions, presenteeism and absenteeism in public school teachers
Keywords in English
Absenteeism
Elementary Schools
Presenteeism
Public Schools
Teachers
Working Conditions
Abstract in English
Introduction - The new configurations of school education led to greater demands of efforts and time. This occupation, like several others present workplace risks that facilitate the development of work-related diseases. However, being a teacher has its specificities. They are inherent to the nature of the work activities. Presenteeism and absenteeism among teachers are manifested in a peculiar way and its occurrence has important consequences. Aims- To evaluate perceptions of teachers' working conditions of elementary schools and their association with illnesses, sick leave and presenteeism. Methods Qualitative evaluations took place without interference between the variables. Data collection was conducted through individual interviews and documentary analysis. The study was carried out among teachers of municipal schools of Rio Branco, AC. Twenty elementary school teachers were invited to participate. Two groups were formed: ten teachers who never asked for a sick leave during 12 months prior to the data collection; and ten teachers who have been on sick leave (short or long term absence) due to illness, and returned to work either as a teacher or in another function (re-adapted to perform another job in a fundamental school. Data analysis was performed using content analysis. Results and Discussion - The themes raised during the interviews belonged to the following categories: 1- working conditions; 2 work, home and health implications; 3- presenteeism; 4- sickness absenteeism; 5- the recognition and the meaning of work for a teacher and; 6 - support in the prevention of diseases. Teachers mentioned the interference of work in their daily lives, a factor which complicates their own care, family and health. A number of times teachers mentioned several health risks they face at work. The main reported reason for the occurrence of presenteeism was a school requirement that obliged teachers to replace their classes even if they were absent due to a medical reason. Returning to work at the same job (as a teacher in the classroom) was perceived as lack of incentive to preserve ones health; those who were readapted reported it was beneficial leaving a teaching job, as it allowed them a greater time to devote to their families and personal care. Conclusions- Teachers working conditions were associated with work-related diseases. Being a teacher was reported as an additional difficulty to maintain their health. It is necessary to rethink strategies that would allow teachers to use the right to be in sick leave without being punished for missing classes. Programs of health promotion, as well as easier access to health services should be inserted in this context