Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2003.tde-19052005-111222
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Maria Claudia Mibielli Kohler
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2002
Directeur
Jury
Philippi Junior, Arlindo (Président)
Pelicioni, Maria Cecilia Focesi
Sartor, Silvia Maria
Titre en portugais
"Agenda 21 local: desafios da sua implementação, experiências de São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Santos e Florianópolis"
Mots-clés en portugais
administração ambiental
administração pública
Agenda 21 Gestão ambiental Administração ambiental Desenvolvimento sus desenvolvimento sustentável
gestão ambiental
gestão local
Resumé en portugais
A Agenda 21, apresentada neste trabalho, foi um dos principais resultados da Conferência das Nações Unidas sobre Meio Ambiente e Desenvolvimento CNUMAD, Rio-92. Com o objetivo de analisar a experiência de quatro cidades brasileiras, duas metrópoles São Paulo e Rio de Janeiro e duas cidades litorâneas de médio porte Santos e Florianópolis no desenvolvimento de suas Agendas 21 Locais, procurou-se caracterizar os processos empregados em sua construção. Para isso, utilizaram-se como instrumentos metodológicos a pesquisa bibliográfica, a pesquisa documental, e a entrevista com a aplicação de formulário semi-estruturado. A Cidade de São Paulo foi a primeira capital brasileira a iniciar o processo de construção da Agenda 21 Local, incorporando setores governamentais, não-governamentais e sociedade civil, em momentos distintos. Na Cidade do Rio de Janeiro foi o Fórum 21 o responsável pelo desenvolvimento da Agenda 21. Já a Agenda 21 Local de Santos teve início com o apoio do International Council for Local Environmental Initiatives - ICLEI. O Município de Florianópolis iniciou seu processo de discussão da Agenda 21 Local com a realização de um Seminário, criando-se, então, o Fórum Agenda 21 Local do Município de Florianópolis. As cidades de São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Santos e Florianópolis deram início, respectivamente em 1992, 1996, 1994 e 1997 ao processo de construção da Agenda 21, adotando, porém, metodologias diferentes. A descontinuidade administrativa impactou profunda e diferentemente os processos de São Paulo e Santos. As Agendas apresentam como características em comum a formalização dos grupos de trabalho através de decretos, a coordenação das Agendas nas Secretarias, ou órgão responsável pela gestão ambiental do município, a realização de reuniões e seminários para envolver a população e grupos mais diretamente ligados à construção das Agendas 21, a publicação de material correspondente, sendo alguns mais completos e consistentes e outros mais simplificados. Portanto, é de fundamental importância o estabelecimento de parcerias, o envolvimento da alta administração e o intercâmbio de experiências entre os municípios que construíram, ou estão em processo de construção, de sua Agenda 21 Local. Verifica-se, pelo estudo, a importância do município em contar com esse poderoso instrumento de planejamento, gestão ambiental e participação da sociedade.
Mots-clés en anglais
Agenda 21
environmental management
local management
nvironmental administration
sustainable development
public administration
Resumé en anglais
Agenda 21 is one of the most important official documents ensuing from the 1992 United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED) held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This research aims to analyze the Agenda 21 processes of development and implementation in four southeast Brazilian cities: the state capitals of São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro, and the medium size coastal cities of Santos and Florianopolis. The methodology comprised wide bibliographic and documentary topic research, followed by interviews with each of these cities´ mayors. A semi-structured question form to fill was specially designed. São Paulo went first in launching a democratic process to develop its local Agenda 21, recruiting governmental sectors and agencies, various environmental non-governmental organizations and civil rights groups, which joined in the project in different moments of the public debate. In Rio de Janeiro, a specific coordination group called Forum 21 was created to be in charge of its local Agenda 21 development. As far as Santos is concerned, the development of its Agenda 21 was sponsored by the International Council for Local Environmental Initiatives - ICLEI. In Florianopolis, a city coordination board for the Local Agenda 21 process of development - Fórum Agenda 21 Local do Município de Florianópolis - issued from a previous seminar. The organizational debates phase in São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Santos and Florianópolis, in which each city adopted specific strategies both for the development and implementation of its own Agenda, began in 1992, 1996, 1994 e 1997, respectively. The unforeseen administrative discontinuity in São Paulo and Santos had a profound impact on the Agenda´s process of discussion in both cities. Among the common traits to the four local Agendas 21 were the official establishment of workgroups through decrees, the Agendas´ coordination either by the municipal Secretaries or other environment agencies, the organization of meetings and seminars to promote general public participation and especially the participation of groups related to the issue, and the final publication of documents whose contents varied from generic and simplified information to very complete and consistent material. This demonstrates the paramount importance of establishing partnerships; of the participation of both high level public officers and the general public and issue related NGOs; the exchanging of experiences among cities that already have their Agendas 21 or are in the process of developing them. This study also shows how these elements are strong tools to help local governments accomplish an efficient planning for their environmental management and citizenship promotion.