Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2017.tde-17052017-171544
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Piccirillo Barbosa da Veiga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Nardocci, Adelaide Cassia (President)
Chiaravalloti Neto, Francisco
Guandique, Manuel Enrique Gamero
Valentim, Luis Sergio Ozorio
Title in Portuguese
O impacto do uso do solo na contaminação por agrotóxicos das águas superficiais de abastecimento público
Keywords in Portuguese
Agrotóxicos
Águas Superficiais
Bacias Hidrográficas
Contaminação
Escoamento Superficial
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A qualidade e quantidade das águas superficiais estão diretamente relacionadas com as atividades econômicas presentes nas bacias hidrográficas e seus níveis de preservação. O aumento no uso de agrotóxicos pode contribuir para a contaminação do solo e da água, sobretudo em bacias hidrográficas agrícolas. A prevenção da contaminação dos mananciais é essencial para garantir a qualidade da água e diminuir os riscos à saúde humana, para tanto é preciso identificar como o uso e a ocupação do solo impactam os recursos hídricos, sua qualidade e seu equilíbrio hidrológico. Objetivo: Caracterização ambiental de duas bacias de mananciais de abastecimento público de forma a identificar áreas vulneráveis quanto à contaminação de agrotóxicos. Método: Aplicação do modelo hidrológico SWAT para caracterização da bacia e para simulação do ciclo hidrológico. Divisão da bacia hidrográfica em subbacias de acordo com o predomínio da ocupação do solo. Trabalho de campo para identificação de fontes pontuais de contaminação. Resultados: Foi verificado o impacto do uso e ocupação do solo no balanço hídrico das bacias. O escoamento superficial foi um dos principais meios de contaminação dos corpos dágua e esteve relacionado a presença de vegetação. Áreas de maior preservação apresentaram menor escoamento superficial enquanto àquelas com predomínio de agricultura e de solo exposto apresentaram valores maiores. A partir desses dados foram identificadas as áreas prioritárias para melhor gestão do uso de agrotóxicos por apresentarem potencial de contaminação dos corpos dágua. Conclusão: O modelo SWAT e as ferramentas de geoprocessamento se mostraram adequadas para a caracterização do uso do solo e os resultados fornecem subsídios para melhoria das ações de vigilância da qualidade da água nos municípios
Title in English
The impact of land use in the contamination of the superficial waters of public supply by pesticides
Keywords in English
Contamination
Pesticides
Surface Runoff
Surface Water
Watersheds
Abstract in English
Introduction: The surface waters quality and quantity are directly related to the economic activities present in the river basins and their levels of preservation. The increase in the use of pesticides can contribute to the contamination of soil and water, especially in agricultural watersheds. Preventing the contamination of water sources is essential to guarantee water quality and reduce risks to human health. Therefore, it is necessary to identify how the land use impacts water resources, their quality and their hydrological balance. Objective: Environmental characterization of two watersheds of public supply sources in order to identify vulnerable areas for the contamination of pesticides. Method: Application of the SWAT hydrological model for basin characterization and simulation of the hydrological cycle. Division of watershed in subbasins according to the predominance of the land use. Fieldwork to identify point sources of contamination. Results: The impact of land use and occupation on the water balance of the watersheds was verified. Surface runoff was one of the main means of contamination of water bodies and was related to the presence of vegetation in the area. Areas of greater preservation presented lower surface runoff while those with predominance of agriculture and exposed soil showed higher values. Priority areas for better use of agrochemicals were identified because they present potential for contamination of water bodies. Conclusion: The SWAT model and spatial tools were adequate for the characterization of land use and the results provide subsidies for the improvement of water quality monitoring actions in municipalities