Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-16012018-162901
Document
Author
Full name
Heleno Rodrigues Correa Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Nogueira, Diogo Pupo (President)
Gomes, Jorge da Rocha
Moreira Filho, Djalma de Carvalho
Ruffino Netto, Antonio
Souza, Jose Maria Pacheco de
Title in Portuguese
Percepção de riscos na ocupação precedendo lesões do trabalho: um estudo no município de Campinas, São Paulo, 1992-1993
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidentes de Trabalho
Ferimentos e Lesões
Prevenção de Acidentes
Riscos Ocupacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi realizado um estudo caso-controle, com 164 casos de acidentes no trabalho aleatoriamente selecionados e 325 controles, entre empregados de empresas privadas ou públicas, com o objetivo de construir e validar instrumento epidemiológico de avaliação da percepção de trabalhadores, sobre fatores de risco psicossociais para acidentes do trabalho. De vinte e nove variáveis integrantes do questionário auto-respondido com marcações em escala visual analógica, oito variáveis significativas foram selecionadas, pelo seu poder de discriminação da percepção, através de regressão logistica. Foram consideradas agressoras: - brigas com os chefes; presenciar catástrofes nos locais de trabalho; ter sido vitima de agressão ou violência; haver deixado familiar doente em casa; ser pressionado por policiais ou autoridades por causa de acusações de outras pessoas e ter problemas com a própria saúde. Foram protetoras:- tempo de trabalho na função e experimentar insatisfação por executar atividades consideradas indesejáveis. Há evidências de que a percepção individual de pontos chaves nas relações de trabalho está relacionada com fatores que conferem risco e proteção aos trabalhadores e estes podem ser obtidos com instrumento epidemiológico adequado.
Title in English
Perception of occupational hazards preceding occupational injuries: a study in the city of Campinas, São Paulo, 1992-1993
Keywords in English
Accident Prevention
Accidents at Work
Injuries and Injuries
Occupational Risks
Abstract in English
A case-control study was performed based on 164 cases of randomly selected work-related accidents and 325 controls amongst employees of private or publicly owned firms, in Campinas, São Paulo, 1992-93. The main objective was developing and validating a specific data collection instrument for perceived psycho-social risks for work accidents with injuries recalling the last seven days. A questionnaire with 29 questions to be answered marking a visual analogue scale was built. Using logistic regression eight variables were found to discriminate cases from controls and were subsequently modeled. Having fought with superiors; having witnessed catastrophic events in the workplace; having been a victim of aggression outside the workplace; leaving an ill family member at home; having suffered police questioning because of accusations by neighbors or others and having self problems with health were found to be aggressive. Protective variables were time experience under the job title and point out having worked on undesirable tasks. The perceptions of individual workers of key aspects of the psycho-social relations within the workplace, are related to factors which confer greater or lesser risk to workers. These perceptions may be obtained using a single instrument for epidemiologic data collection.