Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2004.tde-15062023-174456
Document
Author
Full name
Silvana Cátia Alvim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Aristides Almeida (President)
Assunção, João Vicente de
Sato, Maria Inês Zanoli
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação microbiológica do ar de uma unidade de tratamento de resíduos infectantes por desativação eletrotérmica e sua influência no ar externo
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação Microbiológica do Ar
Bioaerossóis
Bioemissões
Resíduos Infectantes
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Diversas tecnologias de tratamento de resíduos infectantes necessitam descaracterizar previamente os resíduos infectantes, através de trituração, apresentando fontes potenciais de formação de bioaerossóis, com risco à saúde pública e do trabalhador. Considerando-se estes aspectos, este trabalho avalia, por meio de um estudo de caso descritivo, em uma Unidade de Tratamento de Resíduos, a microbiota presente no ar do ambiente de armazenamento e início da trituração dos resíduos não tratados e do sistema de filtragem do ar. Métodos. Foram realizadas 07 campanhas de amostragem de ar, totalizando 90 coletas. Utilizou-se um amostrador de ar tipo impactador. Foram amostrados volumes de 311,3 litros de ar, durante 11 minutos, por amostra. Utilizaram-se os meios de cultura PCA e TSA para contagem em placa e Baird Parker, MacConkey e Azida Blood Agar como meios seletivos. Para a identificação das espécies de bactérias adotou-se testes bioquímicos, através de galerias API. Resultados. No ambiente de armazenamento dos resíduos não tratados as contagem variaram de 6 a >786 UFC/m3 (PCA) e 0 a 584 UFC/m3 (TSA), com a presença de espécies de interesse em saúde pública. Registraram-se 14 gêneros e 18 espécies de bactérias, algumas patogênicas ou oportunistas, como as dos gêneros Staphylococcus, Pasteurella, Pseudomonas. Não houve crescimento de bactérias nas amostras do sistema de filtragem. Conclusão. As áreas isoladas e estanques, associadas à sistemas de filtragem de ar de ambientes potencialmente contaminados são importantes mecanismos de controle preventivo da poluição e o monitoramento da qualidade microbiológica do ar contribui para o controle e evolução dessas tecnologias.
Title in English
Microbiological evaluation of the air in an infectious waste treatment facility through electrolthermal deactivation and its influence on the outside air
Keywords in English
Bioaerosols
Bioemissions
Infectious Waste
Microbiological Evaluation of the Air
Abstract in English
Objective. Several technologies for the treatment of infectious waste must previously decharacterize the infectious waste through trituration, which is a potential source for the formation of bioaerosols, placing worker's and public safety at risk. Taking this into account, this study seeks to evaluate, through a descriptive case study of an infectious waste treatment facility, the microbiota in the air of the storage environment at the beginning of the trituration of untreated waste and in the air filtration system. Method. 7 campaigns of air samples were taken, making a total of 90 samples. The impactor air sampler was used. 311,3 litres of air were sampled during 11 minutes per sample. PCA and TSA culture mediums were used to count on plates and Baird Parker, MacConkey, and Azida Blood Agar followed for selection purposes. To identify the bacteria species, biochemical tests were performed through API galleries. Results. At the storage of untreated wastes the rates of bacteria were between 6 to >786 UFC/m3 (PCA) and 0 to > 584 UFC/m3 (TSA), with the presence of species of interest to Public Health. 14 genres and 18 species of bacteria were registered, some pathogenic or opportunists, such as Staphylococcus, Pasteurella, Pseudomonas. There was no growth of the bacteria in the samples of the filter system. Conclusion. The isolated and stagnant areas, associated to the filtration system of the air in potentially contaminated environments, are important mechanisms of preventive control of pollution and the monitoring of the microbiological quality of the air contributes to the control and evolution of these technologies.