Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-15052018-163245
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Chiaravalloti Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Helena Apparecida dos Santos Lima (President)
Branco, Samuel Murgel
Natal, Delsio
Title in Portuguese
Aedes aegypti na região de São José do Rio Preto, estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Chuva
Ecologia de Vetores
Epidemiologia
Pluviometria
Surtos de Doenças
Transmissão de Doenças
Abstract in Portuguese
O Aedes aegypti, culicídeo do subgênero Stegomyia apresenta elevado grau de domiciliação tendo ligação estreita com os seres humanos. Cria-se preferencialmente em recipiente artificiais com água como pneus, vasos, latas, garrafas, caixas d'água, calhas, etc. Podem se desenvolver também em criadouros naturais. As fêmeas do mosquito na fase adulta são hematófagas com alta antropofilia e necessitam de sangue para o desenvolvimento de seus ovos. É o principal vetor da febre amarela urbana e no Brasil, principal vetor do dengue. Considerado erradicado do Brasil em 1955, o Aedes aegypti foi reintroduzido posteriormente. No Estado de São Paulo identificou-se a reinfestação em 1980 e 1981, sendo os focos eliminados. Em 1985 um levantamento realizado em borracharias, depósitos de pneus, ferros-velhos, etc, isto é, locais com grande concentração de recipientes, chamados Pontos Estratégicos para instalação e desenvolvimento deste vetor, detectou-se a presença do mosquito em 12 municípios do Estado. No final de 1985 já existiam 09 municípios com infestação domiciliar pelo Aedes aegypti. Em 1986 é identificada a presença de outro vetor, o Aedes albopictus, na Região Leste do Estado no Vale do Paraíba. A partir de 1985 o Aedes aegypti vai se dispersando no sentido Oeste para Leste e o Aedes albopictus no sentido Leste para Oeste do Estado. Em dezembro de 1992 existiam em são Paulo 459 municípios com infestação domiciliar Aedes aegypti e/ou Aedes aibopictus. Na região de abrangência do Escritório Regional de Saúde de São José do Rio Preto- ERSA 57 (Região de São José do Rio Preto) composta por 28 municípios, a infestação domiciliar pelo Aedes aegypti evolui rapidamente. Em 1985 existia um município com infestação domiciliar; em 1986, nove municípios; em 1987, 25 municípios e em 1988 todos municípios. Com relação à transmissão de doenças, ocorreram duas situações de epidemias no Estado. Em 1987 foram registrados 30 casos de dengue autóctone em Guararapes, no Distrito Rural de Ribeira do Vale e 16 no município de Araçatuba. No verãode 1990/1991 ocorreu transmissão de dengue em 48 municípios, iniciada em Ribeirão Preto, com a ocorrência de 6374 casos com confirmação laboratorial. Na Região de são José do Rio Preto ocorreu transmissão de dengue em 7 municÍpios com 157 casos. Tendo como base o Programa de Controle do Aedes inicialmente estabelecido, o objetivo de evitar a dispersão - não foi atingido, sendo que no Oeste do Estado a infestação domiciliar evoluiu rapidamente, mostrando uma adaptação bastante grande do vetor à região. Com relação aos criadouros preferenciais, os vasos de plantas tem sido os principais focos do Aedes aegypti na Região de são José do Rio Preto. Os pneus tem perdido importância, 1985 eram criadouros mais importantes após os vasos de plantas. Em 1991 e 1992 ocuparam a quinta posição entre os recipientes positivos para Aedes aegypti. As médias mensais dos Índices de Breteau (número de recipientes com larvas de Aedes aegypti e/ou Aedes albopictus por 100 casas pesquisadas) medidas nos municípios de São José do Rio Preto apresentaram seus valores máximos geralmente nos meses de janeiro e fevereiro e seus valores mínimos geralmente nos meses de agosto. Nos períodos de maior incidência de chuvas ocorreram aumentos dos Índices de Breteau, tendo sido verificados altos graus de correlação entre os valores médios mensais destes Índices e os valores médios mensais das precipitações pluviométricas medidas nos Municípios da Região de são José do Rio Preto.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Aedes aegypti, a culicide of the Stegomyia subgenus, presents a high degree of domiciliation and is closely connected with human beings. It grows preferably in artificial containers with water such as tyres, vases, cans, bottles, water reservoirs, roof gutters, etc. It can also breed in natural plant nursery. The females of this mosquito in the adult phase are hematophagous with high degree of anthropophily and need blood to breed their eggs. It is the main vector of urban yellow fever in Brazil, the main vector of the breakbone fever. Considered as eradicated from Brazil in 1955, Aedes aegypti reappeared recently. A reinfestation was detected in the State of são Paulo in 1980 and 1981, but the focuses were eliminated. An inspection done in 1985 in tyre repairing places, tyre deposits, junk shops, etc., that is, places where large quantities of containers can be found, strategic points for the installation and development of this vector, revealed the presence of the mosquito in twelve towns of the State. In the end of 1985 there were already nine towns with Aedes aegypti domicile infestation. In 1986 another vector was identified, the Aedes albopictus, in the Eastern region of the State, in the Parapiba Vale. Starting in 1985 Aedes aegypti spread from West to East and Aedes a1bopictus from East to West in the State. By 1992 there were 459 towns in the State of são Paulo with homes infested by Aedes aegypti and/or Aedes a1bopictus. In the area under the control of the Regional Health Office of São José do Rio Preto (ERSA 57) grouping 28 towns, domicile infestation by Aedes aegypti evolves quickly. In 1985 there was only one town with domicile infestation; in 1986, nine; in 1987, twenty-five and in 1988, all towns. As to disease transmission, two epidemics occurred in the State. In 1987 thirty cases of autochtohonous breakbone fever were registered in Guararapes, in the Rural District of Ribeira do Vale, and 16 in the town of Araçatuba. In the 1990/91 summer breakbone fever transmission took place in 48 towns, starting in Ribeirão Preto, with 6374 cases confirmed by laboratory exams. In the area of são José do Rio Preto breakbone fever transmission occurred in 7 towns with 157 cases. On the basis of the Aedes Control Program initially established, the aim of preventing its spreading was not reached, and in the West of the State domicile infestation evolved quickly, showing the vector's great degree of adaptability to the region. As for the preferable plant nurseries, plant vases have been the main focus of Aedes aegypti in the area of São José do Rio Preto. Tyres have been losing importance; in 1985 they were the most important nurseries after plant vases. In 1991-92 they ranked fifth among the positive containers for Aedes aegypti. The monthly averages of Breteau Indices (number of containers with larvae of Aedes aegypti and/or Aedes albopictus per 100 homes searched) measured in the area of São José do Rio Preto usually presented their highest rates in the months of January and February and their lowest in August. In the periods of largest rainfall Breteau Indices increased and high degrees of correlation between monthly average rates of these indices and the monthly average rates of rain fall measured in the towns of the area of são José do Rio Preto were noticed.