Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2001.tde-15042004-134831
Document
Author
Full name
Maria José Brollo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Carlos Celso do Amaral e (President)
Gunther, Wanda Maria Risso
Mancuso, Pedro Caetano Sanches
Pereira, Sueli Yoshinaga
Sanchez, Luis Enrique
Title in Portuguese
"Metodologia Automatizada para Seleção de Áreas para Disposição de Resíduos Sólidos. Aplicação na Região Metropolitana de Campinas (SP)"
Keywords in Portuguese
cartografia geotécnica
geoprocessamento
gestão ambiental
Região Metropolitana de Campinas (SP)
Resíduos sólidos
sensoriamento remoto
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Esta tese tem como objetivo geral desenvolver uma metodologia para a seleção de áreas para disposição de resíduos sólidos, apoiada em princípios e recursos de Geoprocessamento, através de um Sistema Gerenciador de Informações (SGI). Metodologia. São analisados aspectos de uso e ocupação do solo e aspectos fisiográficos do terreno que interferem na correta seleção de áreas para disposição de resíduos sólidos, considerando-se uma escala de abordagem regional (1:100.000). São definidos, também, os critérios para a associação e hierarquização dos atributos relacionados aos aspectos mencionados. São desenvolvidos procedimentos técnicos lógicos e ponderações com os atributos e implementados recursos tecnológicos, operacionalizados de forma concomitante, através do uso de um produto informatizado na forma de um SGI. Resultados. De modo a avaliar a eficácia da metodologia, os procedimentos metodológicos e as técnicas de análise estruturadas são aplicados em área teste no Estado de São Paulo: dezoito municípios localizados na Região Metropolitana de Campinas. Conclusões. A metodologia apresentada e o SGI proposto podem ser utilizados com sucesso em diversas situações fisiográficas, tanto durante o processo de seleção de áreas para disposição de resíduos sólidos, como na etapa de disponibilização e consulta dos dados e informações obtidos. Desta forma, essa metodologia constitui um instrumento voltado ao planejamento, ao controle e ao gerenciamento ambiental. O mesmo processo utilizado para o desenvolvimento da proposta metodológica poderá ser realizado em pesquisas futuras, mediante adaptações, quando da definição da estrutura metodológica necessária a análises de maior detalhe para o licenciamento e a implantação de empreendimentos de disposição de resíduos sólidos.
Title in English
"Automated methodology for the selection of areas for the disposal of solid wastes. Application to the Metropolitan Region of Campinas (SP)"
Keywords in English
engineering geological mapping
environmental management
geoprocessing
Metropolitan Region of Campinas (SP)
remote rensing
solid waste
Abstract in English
Objective. The general goal of this thesis is to develop a methodology for the selection of areas destined for the disposal of solid wastes, based on the principles and resources of Geoprocessing, through an Geographical Information System (GIS). Methodology. We analyze the aspects related to the land use and the fisiographical aspects of the terrain which interfere with the correct selection of areas for the disposal of solid wastes, at the regional scale (1:100,000). We also define the criteria for the association and hierarchical ordering of the attributes related to the aforementioned aspects. We develop logical technical procedures and ponderations with the attributes and implemented technological resources, operated in a concomitant way through the use of a GIS. Results. In order to evaluate the efficacy of the methodology, the procedures and the structured techniques of analysis are applied to a test area in the São Paulo State, namely to eighteen municipalities in the Metropolitan Region of Campinas. Conclusions. The methodology presented and the GIS proposed can be successfully used en diverse fisiographical situations, during the process of selecting areas for the disposal of solid wastes as well as when the data and information obtained become available for consulting. Therefore, this methodology constitutes an instrument appropriate to the planning, controlling and environmental management. The procedure used for the development of the proposed methodology may be used in future researches, with some alterations, when the need arises for a definition of the methodological structure necessary to analyses of greater detail, for licensing and implementing the disposal of solid wastes.