Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-15012018-165004
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Pereira de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Carlos Celso do Amaral e (President)
Foresti, Eugenio
Macedo, Zilton Luiz
Nucci, Nelson Luiz Rodrigues
Rocha, Aristides Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia de cobrança sobre os usos da água e sua aplicação como instrumento de gestão
Keywords in Portuguese
Abastecimento de Água
Cobrança
Gestão de Recursos Hídricos
Usos da Água
Abstract in Portuguese
A política de gestão dos recursos hídricos em regiões onde ocorrem conflitos no uso da água, deve ser estabelecida a partir de alguns princípios básicos, a saber: garantia da quantidade de água para atender à demanda decorrente dos diversos usos potencialmente conflitantes e garantia dos padrões de qualidade, fixados em função dos usos a que se destinam esses recursos. O presente trabalho desenvolve-se obedecendo o preceito de que a escassez dos recursos hídricos os tornam bens de valor econômico, cuja utilização deve contemplar os aspectos sociais, o comportamento do mercado e atender aos princípios expostos. Uma vez que os usos da água modificam não só a quantidade como a qualidade dos recursos hídricos disponíveis, propõe-se uma metodologia de cobrança em função dos usos da água, na forma de tarifação (contemplando a saturação do corpo de água, a sazonalidade e o tipo de apropriador) e que desempenhe o papel de instrumento de gestão da água e, portanto, tenha desdobramentos na ocupação do solo. Os valores cobrados associam parâmetros que estão relacionados às vazões aduzidas para consumo e à carga de poluentes lançada nos corpos receptores. A qualidade a ser mantida é previamente fixada através da determinação do valor de saturação dos parâmetros envolvidos, os quais decorrem do enquadramento do corpo de água, ou seja, na sua classificação de uso que, por sua vez, deve ser estabelecida pela sociedade.
Title in English
Methodology of charging on the uses of water and its application as a management tool
Keywords in English
Collection
Water Resources Management
Water Supply
Water Uses
Abstract in English
The management policy on the use of the water resources in regions where conflicts between users occur, should be established taking into consideration some basic principies, as follow: guarantee of the amount of water necessary to supply the potentially confliting needs, and the guarantee of the quality standards established as a function of the uses made from these resources. This paper follows the concept that the shortage of the water resources makes them a good of economic value, which utilization must contemplate the social aspects, the behavior of the market, and must meet the principies described above. As the uses of the water modify not only the quantity but also the quality of the water resources, it is proposed that a payment system for water utilization is established in function of the uses of the water, in form of tariffs (considering the saturation of the water body, the intervals of use and the type of appropriation), and that it play the role of a managing tool, and, therefore, have consequences in the land use. The amounts to be charged associate parameters that are related to the pumped flow for consuming and to the leveis of pollutants discharged in the reception bodies. The quality to be maintained is previously determined through the calculation of the saturation value of the parameters involved, which derived from the classification of the water body, that is, from its classification of use, which itself must be established by the community.