Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-14052018-091059
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Alves dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Vilela, Rodolfo Andrade de Gouveia (President)
Almeida, Ildeberto Muniz de
Macaia, Amanda Aparecida Silva
Marques, Maria Cristina da Costa
Takahashi, Mara Alice Batista Conti
Title in Portuguese
Atividade de vigilância em saúde do trabalhador no SUS
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidentes de Trabalho
Saúde do Trabalhador
Teoria da Atividade
Vigilância dos Acidentes de Trabalho
Vigilância em Saúde do Trabalhador
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo analisou o modelo atual de Vigilância em Saúde do Trabalhador no Estado de São Paulo e explorou desafios, possibilidades e obstáculos para a efetiva atuação dos Centros de Referência em Saúde do Trabalhador (CEREST). A Teoria da Atividade constituiu referencial para sistematização e análise dos dados, com o objetivo de compreender a atividade de Vigilância dos Acidentes de Trabalho em uma perspectiva sistêmica. As opiniões dos profissionais sobre o que fazem, seus problemas e contradições constituíram material privilegiado deste estudo, somado ao levantamento da literatura pertinente e análise documental de legislação e instrumentos de gestão do SUS. Foi possível constatar que a Vigilância dos Acidentes de Trabalho lida com a multiplicidade e complexidade de seu objeto e seus elementos divergem, se agrupam e se contradizem a todo momento. Verificou-se que o cotidiano dos serviços impõem modos de fazer que muitas vezes não são condizentes com as expectativas dos sujeitos. A informação e planejamento das ações foram identificados como peças fundamentais de organização da atividade. Críticas apresentadas ao modelo atual foram apontadas, para serem analisadas e repensadas, visando estruturar coletivamente ações que, ao mesmo tempo, apoie os serviços em sua atividade e resulte em melhoria das condições de trabalho. Muitas faces desta temática não se esgotaram neste estudo, ensejando encaminhamentos para futuras discussões. O estudo trouxe elementos que implicam na re-focalização do que está sendo realizado até o momento. A intervenção proposta no Laboratório de Mudanças parece ser um caminho a ser trilhado em relação ao desenvolvimento futuro da atividade de Vigilância dos Acidentes de Trabalho. Esta pesquisa iniciou um diagnóstico sobre a situação da atividade, as práticas atuais, os principais problemas enfrentados e os principais conceitos e ferramentas utilizados. Porém, para haver mudanças é necessário recolocar em cena os sujeitos para que analisem a estrutura do sistema da atividade, com a ajuda do intervencionista, a partir de uma gama de instrumentos, de modo a analisar com profundidade as contradições e seus impactos e buscar coletivamente na modelagem de novas soluções.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Surveillance in Workers Health
Theory of Activity
Work Related Accidents
Work Related Accidents Surveillance
Workers Health
Abstract in English
This study was interested in analyzing the current model in Workers' Health Surveillance in the state of São Paulo and exploring the challenges, possibilities and obstacles for the effective performance of the Reference Centers for Workers' Health. Based on the ideas of the Theory of Activity for systematization and data analysis, we sought to understand the Work Related Accidents Surveillance activity from a systemic perspective, allowing it to be conceived as a collective activity. This study was interested in analyzing the current model in Workers' Health Surveillance in the state of São Paulo and exploring the challenges, possibilities and obstacles for the effective performance of the Reference Centers for Workers' Health. The Theory of Activity was a reference for systematization and data analysis, aiming to understand the Work Related Accidents Surveillance activity from a systemic perspective. The opinions of the professionals about what they do, their problems and contradictions constitute privileged material of this study, together with the pertinent literature and documentary analysis of SUS management legislation and instruments. It was possible to verify that the Work Related Accidents Surveillance deals with the multiplicity and complexity of its object and its elements diverge, group and contradict each other at all times. It was found that the daily services impose modes of doing that are often not in keeping with the expectations of the subjects. The information and planning of the actions were identified as fundamental pieces of organization of the activity. Criticisms presented to the current model were pointed out, to be analyzed and rethought, aiming at collectively structuring actions that, at the same time, support services in their activity and result in improved working conditions. Many aspects of this theme have not been exhausted in this study, leading to future discussions. The study has brought elements that imply in the re-focusing of what is being done so far. The intervention proposed in the Changes Laboratory of seems to be a path to be followed in to the future development of the Work Related Accidents Surveillance activity. This research began a diagnosis about the activity situation, the current practices, the main problems faced and the main concepts and tools used. However, in order to make changes, it is necessary to bring it back the subjects to analyze the structure of the system of the activity, with the interventionist's help, from a range of instruments, in order to analyze in depth the contradictions and their impacts and to search collectively in modeling new solutions.