Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2012.tde-14052012-153907
Document
Author
Full name
Manoela Gomes Reis Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Vilela, Rodolfo Andrade de Gouveia (President)
Almeida, Ildeberto Muniz de
Moreno, Claudia Roberta de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Risco nas passagens de nível ferroviárias: lições do caso do acidente de Americana-SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Abordagem Sistêmica
Acidente de Trabalho
Análise de Acidente
Passagem de Nível
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - O cruzamento do modal ferroviário com rodoviário em um mesmo nível é chamado de passagem de nível (PN), os quais apresentam baixa freqüência de acidentes, porém elevados índices de gravidade. No dia 08 de setembro de 2010, em Americana-SP, ocorreu acidente envolvendo dois trens e um ônibus em uma PN, com dez vítimas fatais e dezessete feridos, dos quais quatro foram registrados como acidentes de trabalho. Objetivo - Analisar origens imediatas e latentes desse acidente visando evitar ou minimizar as chances de ocorrência de eventos semelhante no futuro. Método - Estudo de caso que foi realizado através da pesquisa de artigos, livros, jornais e reportagens televisivas sobre o assunto. Após essa etapa, foram realizadas entrevistas com pessoas envolvidas no acidente, como canceleiros, motoristas de ônibus e maquinistas. O Modelo de Análise e Prevenção de Acidentes de Trabalho (MAPA), que propõe uma abordagem sistêmica do caso, foi usado na análise do evento. Resultados - O local é mal iluminado e com presença de construções que dificultam a visualização dos trens. Essa PN apresenta intenso tráfego de pedestres e de carros mesmo com o sinal fechado. O motorista informou que o sinal vermelho só foi acionado quando o ônibus já estava no meio da PN, instantes antes do choque. As condições de trabalho dos motoristas de ônibus e maquinistas são inadequadas com uma prática freqüente de horas extras e às vezes não é respeitado o intervalo legal de 11 horas entre uma jornada e outra. As barreiras presentes na PN eram apenas simbólicas. O sistema de comunicação entre canceleiros, motoristas e maquinistas é dependente da ação humana sendo considerado frágil. Os entrevistados afirmaram já ter presenciado acidentes em PN, confirmando a fragilidade do sistema. O acidente foi investigado pelo Instituto de Criminalística que considerou o motorista do ônibus culpado pela ocorrência, sendo atualmente objeto de processo criminal correndo o risco de ser condenado e preso. Conclusão - O acidente foi um evento complexo, com a interação entre, pelo menos os seguintes componentes: o sistema de transporte rodoviário urbano, com destaque para a ação do motorista do ônibus; o transporte ferroviário e o trabalho dos maquinistas dos trens; o sistema de controle da PN que envolve o trabalho dos canceleiros encarregados da sinalização de aproximação dos trens; a concepção, gestão e manutenção da segurança da PN, o sistema viário urbano que inclui a iluminação pública
Title in English
Risk on railway grade crossings: lessons from accident case of AmericanaSP
Keywords in English
Analysis Accident
Grade Crossing
Systemic Approach
Work Accidents
Abstract in English
Introduction - The railway crossing with the road on the same level is called Grade Crossing (GC), which present low incidence of accidents, however, when they happen, they usually present high rates of severity. On September 8th, 2010, in Americana-SP, there was an accident involving two trains and one bus on a GC, with ten people died and seventeen were injured, four of which were registered as work accident. Aim - To analyze the immediate and latent causes of the accident attempting to avoid or minimize the chances of similar events to happen in the future. Method Case study that was performed by means of research from articles, books, newspapers and TV reports about the subject. After this phase, interviews were carried out with people involved in the accident, like watchmen, bus drivers and train operators. The Model of Analysis and Prevention of Work Accidents (MAPA), which proposes a systemic approach of the event, was used as a guide. Results - The site is poorly lit and with the presence buildings that obstruct the visualization of the trains coming to it. This GC has intense traffic of pedestrians and cars when the traffic signal is closed. The driver said that the red traffic signal was only triggered when the bus was in the middle of GC, moments before the collision. The work conditions bus drivers and driver of train are inadequate with a frequent practice of overtime and sometimes not respected the legal range of 11 hours between one day and another. At the time the accident happened, there were only symbolic barriers. The system of communication among watchmen, bus drivers and train operators depends on the human action being considered weak. The people interviewed said they had seen accidents on GC, which confirmed the fragility of the system. The accident was investigated by the Institute of Forensic Science which has considered the bus driver guilty of the occurrence, nowadays being object of criminal procedure and may be condemned and arrested. Conclusion - The accident was a complex event, with the interaction among, at least: the system of urban road transport, especially the action of the bus driver; the rail transport and the work of trains operators; the control system of GC, that involves the work of watchmen that are responsible by traffic signal at the approaching of trains; those in charge of design, management and maintenance of safety issues in the GCs and those in charge of the urban road system that includes lighting