Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2006.tde-14042008-151244
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Felipe de Camargo Kastrup
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Günther, Wanda Maria Risso (President)
Mattos, Marieta Maria de Camargo
Silva, Carlos Celso do Amaral e
Title in Portuguese
Tecnologia de geração de energia limpa a serviço da promoção da saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Célula a combustível
Energia limpa
Promoção da saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A falta de acesso à energia elétrica e a todos os benefícios que ela pode trazer levou à elaboração desta pesquisa, tendo como foco principal o atendimento às necessidades básicas de saúde. Para a presente pesquisa estudou-se: o acesso à saúde no Brasil; a seleção de um município como piloto, em um estado brasileiro com baixo IDH (índice de Desenvolvimento Humano), precário atendimento básico à saúde e sem eletrificação rural; oss sistemas de geração de energia elétrica no Brasil, com destaque para os sistemas de geração distribuída; as tecnologias disponíveis no Brasil, para geração de energia elétrica distribuída e limpa; a definição de uma UBS (Unidade Básica de Saúde), quanto a compartimentos, equipamentos, consumo energético, baixa manutenção e facilidade na construção. Foi dimensionada uma Unidade Básica de Saúde, que atendesse a este município, resultando em um projeto de UBS e de um sistema de geração de energia para atender às suas demandas. Desenvolveu-se então um sistema de geração de energia elétrica distribuída e limpa, para a UBS, através da integração de painéis fotovoltaicos com célula a combustível que utiliza hidrogênio, e para a produção do hidrogênio, um eletrolisador para a eletrólise da água. O sistema proposto permite o funcionamento continuo desta UBS, com baixa manutenção, de forma sustentável, em qualquer região isolada, necessitando apenas da incidência da luz solar e de água, permitindo promover a saúde das populações carentes, residentes nos locais mais longínquos, fixando-as em seus locais de origem, sem causar impactos ambientais.
Title in English
Technology of clean energy to health promotion
Keywords in English
Clean energy
Full cell
Health promotion
Abstract in English
The lack of access to electric energy and all the benefits that it can bring led to the elaboration of this research, having as main focus the attendance to the basic necessities of health. For the present research it was studied: the access to health in Brazil; the election of a city as pilot, in a Brazilian state with low IDH (index of Human Development), precarious basic health attendance and without agricultural electrification; the electric energy generation systems in Brazil, with prominence for the distributed systems generation; the available technologies in Brazil, for distributed electric and clean energy generation; the definition of a BHU (Basic Health Unit), about compartments, equipment, energy consumption, low maintenance and easy construction. The BHU's size was calculated, for this city, resulting in a project of BHU and a generation energy system for its demands. A distributed electric and clean energy generation system was developed, for the BHU, through the integration of photovoltaic panels with fuel cells that use hydrogen, and for the hydrogen production, an electrolyser for electrolysis of water. The considered system allows the continuous functioning of this BHU, with low maintenance, in sustainable form, in any isolated region, needing only the solar light incidence and water, allowing to promote the health of the poor populations living 9in places most distant, fixing them in their places of origin, without environmental impacts.