Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2005.tde-13062022-153708
Document
Author
Full name
Daniella Mac Dowell Leite de Castro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Philippi Júnior, Arlindo (President)
Assunção, João Vicente de
Ferreira, Ivette Senise
Title in Portuguese
Análise do impacto da capacitação em direito ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacitação
Direito Ambiental
Pós-Graduação
Saúde Ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
A Faculdade de Saúde Pública e a Faculdade de Direito da Universidade de São Paulo, por intermédio do Núcleo de Informações em Saúde Ambiental da USP, criaram, em 2000, o curso de pós-graduação lato sensu - Especialização em Direito Ambiental, na busca do preenchimento de lacuna observada pela carência de profissionais aptos a desenvolver projetos na área. Entre 2000 e 2003, 9 (nove) cursos foram realizados, sendo 328 profissionais matriculados. Objetivo. Analisar o impacto dos cursos de Especialização em Direito Ambiental (CEDA 1 - CEDA 9) na atuação profissional dos ex-alunos, visando contribuir para o aprimoramento da capacitação de profissionais na área ambiental. Metodologia. A pesquisa baseou-se no levantamento de dados primários, por meio de entrevista aplicada a 191 ex-alunos dos cursos CEDA 1 a CEDA 9 e no levantamento de dados secundários, por meio de análise documental das fichas de matrícula dos 328 ex-alunos, além de registros, ofícios e relatórios referentes aos 9 (nove) cursos. Os dados obtidos foram analisados levando em conta aspectos quali-quantitativos. Resultados. Em relação à caracterização dos ex-alunos dos cursos de pós-graduação lato sensu - Especialização em Direito Ambiental (CEDA 1 - CEDA 9), os dados obtidos demonstraram que 56% dos alunos eram do gênero feminino, 79% eram formados na área jurídica, 73% eram formados em instituição privada de ensino, 70% atuavam profissionalmente na cidade de São Paulo, sendo que 52% dos alunos atuavam no setor privado. No início do curso, 61% dos profissionais estavam atuando profissionalmente na área ambiental, sendo que 66% passaram a atuar nesta área após o término do curso. Dentre os exalunos que atuavam na área de direito ambiental, 73% atuavam na área de uso e ocupação do solo, 71% na área de crimes ambientais e 67% na área de licenciamento ambiental. Ademais, 83% dos entrevistados afirmaram ter mudado a forma de compreender a questão ambiental e 66% afirmaram ter mudado a forma de atuação profissional após a realização do curso. Conclusão. A pós-graduação lato sensu - Especialização em Direito Ambiental, realizada pela Faculdade de Saúde Pública e pela Faculdade de Direito da Universidade de São Paulo vem contribuindo para o preenchimento de parte da lacuna por profissionais capacitados na área ambiental, gerando impactos em suas carreiras profissionais, tais como ascensão profissional e contribuindo para a divulgação do conhecimento.
Title in English
Analysis of the impact of knowledge acquisition regarding environmental law
Keywords in English
Acquiring Knowledge
Environmental Law, Environmental Health
Postgraduation
Abstract in English
The School of Public Health and the Law School of the University of São Paulo - USP, through USP's Environmental Health Information Nucleus, created in 2000 a Lato Sensu Postgraduation Course in Environmental Law, aiming to prepare professionals in order to fill in a blank created by the lack of professionals capable of developing projects in the environmental area. Between 2000 and 2003, 9 (nine) courses were developed, and 328 professionals were registered as students. Objective. Analyze the impact of the Lato Sensu Postgraduation Courses in Environmental Law (CEDA 1 - CEDA 9) on the Professional performance of the students who acquired knowledge on those courses, contributing for the constant improving of acquiring knowledge on the environmental area, identifying positive aspects and difficulties found in the development of those courses. Methods. Considering the objectives, the present research was based on searching for primary data through interviews applied to 191 students from CEDA 1 to CEDA 9 courses, among a total of 328 students, and searching for secondary data through documental analysis regarding student's registration profile, documents and reports of the 9 (nine) courses. The data obtained were analyzed regarding quali-quantitative aspects. Results. The profile of the students who acquired knowledge from the Lato Sensu Postgraduation Courses in Environmental Law (CEDA 1 - CEDA 9) indicates that 56% are female, 79% graduated in Law, 73% graduated from private institutions, 70% work at the city of São Paulo, and 52% work at the private sector. In the beginning of the course, 61% of the Professionals worked on the environmental area, and 66% worked in the area after concluding the course. Among the students who worked with environmental law, 73% worked with land use and occupation, 71% worked with environmental crimes and 67% worked with environmental licensing. 83% of the students interviewed affirmed that they changed the way they comprehended environmental issues and 66% affirmed they changed their professional performance in their workplaces, after concluding the course. Conclusion. The Lato Sensu Postgraduation Courses in Environmental Law, developed by the School of Public Health and the Law School of the University of São Paulo brings a positive contribution for fulfilling part of the lack of professionals capable of developing projects on the environmental area, generating positive impacts on their professional careers, such as professional improvements, and contributing for the dissemination of environmental knowledge.