Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-13062017-165430
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Karina Merlin do Imperio Favaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Giatti, Leandro Luiz (President)
Nusdeo, Ana Maria de Oliveira
Padilha, Maria Luiza de Moraes Leonel
Philippi Junior, Arlindo
Sinisgalli, Paulo Antonio de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do fluxo de Serviços Ambientais na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Região Metropolitana de São Paulo
Serviços Ambientais
Abstract in Portuguese
As taxas de urbanização estão em constante crescimento, estudos mostram que 54 por cento da população mundial vive em áreas urbanas. Contudo, essas populações necessitam de recursos advindos dos ecossistemas, produzidos no interior ou ao redor das áreas urbanas, para suprir suas demandas crescentes. Os serviços ambientais são os serviços advindos dos ecossistemas, que por meio da intervenção humana, podem ser utilizados pela sociedade. A manutenção da provisão desses serviços é essencial para qualquer região metropolitana. Os municípios são unidades administrativas, onde os serviços ambientais são gerados, contudo, o fluxo desses serviços não se limita às barreiras administrativas. Com o objetivo de mapear esses fluxos, foi realizado um estudo de caso, cuja unidade de análise foi a Região Metropolitana de São Paulo, com seus 39 municípios. Foram coletadas informações em bancos de dados e relatórios, de instituições governamentais brasileiras, disponíveis online. Nesse estudo foram analisadas informações sobre territórios, áreas de remanescentes florestais, áreas de proteção de mananciais, população, abastecimento de água, bem como índices de coleta e tratamento de esgoto. Os resultados mostraram que é possível identificar alguns dos serviços ambientais, principalmente àqueles ligados à água, gerados na região e ainda, a provisão, a oferta e a demanda pelos mesmos. A análise desses dados possibilitou o reconhecimento de provedores e recebedores desses serviços ambientais e, a partir dessa informação, a identificação da ocorrência de injustiças socioambientais. Concluiu-se que os serviços ambientais sofrem influência direta das alterações ambientais, causadas pelos elevados índices de urbanização, e das consequências mudanças climáticas, que diminuem a capacidade de resiliência das populações já vulneráveis social e ambientalmente em uma região metropolitana. Por fim, pode-se afirmar que essas informações são fundamentais para orientar decisões de investimento de longo prazo para o abastecimento de água e para o uso eficiente dos serviços ambientais prestados pela região
Title in English
Study of the flow of Environmental Services in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Environmental Services
Metropolitan
Region of São Paulo
Abstract in English
Urbanization rates are steadily growing; studies show that 54 per cent of the world's population lives in urban areas. However, these populations need resources from ecosystems, produced inside or around the urban areas, to meet their growing demands. Environmental services are services from ecosystems, which through human intervention can be used by society. Maintaining the provision of these services is essential for any metropolitan region. Municipalities are administrative units, where environmental services are generated; however, the flow of these services is not limited to administrative barriers. With the purpose of mapping these flows, a case study was carried out; whose analysis unit was the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo, with its 39 municipalities. Data were collected in databases and reports from Brazilian governmental institutions, available online. In this study, information was analyzed on territories, areas of forest remnants, areas of protection of springs, population, water supply, as well as indexes of collection and treatment of sewage. The results showed that it is possible to identify some of the environmental services, mainly those related to water, as well as provision, supply and demand for them. The analysis of these data enabled the recognition of providers and receivers of these environmental services and, from this information, the identification of the occurrence of social and environmental injustices. It was concluded that environmental services are directly influenced by environmental changes caused by high rates of urbanization and consequences of climate change, which reduce the resilience of population already vulnerable social and environmentally in metropolitan regions. Finally, this information is fundamental to guide long-term optimal water supply investment decisions and for the efficient use of environmental services provided by the region