Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2002.tde-13052024-134148
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Nivea Maria Vega Longo Reidler
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2002
Directeur
Jury
Günther, Wanda Maria Risso (Président)
Afonso, Júlio Carlos
Lefèvre, Fernando
Titre en portugais
Resíduos gerados por pilhas e baterias usadas: uma avaliação da situação brasileira 1999-2001
Mots-clés en portugais
Legislação Ambiental
Poluição Ambiental
Resíduos Perigosos/análise
Resumé en portugais
Este estudo investiga a situação dos resíduos gerados por pilhas e baterias usadas no Brasil, no período de 1999 - 2001. É feita uma avaliação da legislação vigente no país sobre o tema, quanto à sua aplicabilidade, e também do ponto de vista sanitário e ambiental, visando à identificação das ações necessárias para o gerenciamento eficiente desses resíduos, de maneira a mitigar e prevenir os riscos à saúde e ao ambiente, representados pelo descarte inadequado. Busca-se ainda apurar a necessidade da inclusão de outros tipos desses produtos não especificados no texto da legislação. Após levantamento dos tipos de pilhas e baterias portáteis disponíveis no mercado, destinados ao consumidor, identificou-se nos produtos encontrados os principais metais considerados como fontes de contaminação ambiental e de maior potencial tóxico, para os quais foram abordados alguns aspectos considerados relevantes para a compreensão da questão. Para verificar a eficácia da legislação quanto à sua aplicabilidade, foi realizada, no município de São Paulo, uma pesquisa qualitativa, de caráter exploratório, empregando-se a metodologia de análise do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo. Observou-se o problema de diferentes ângulos: população consumidora; revendedores; fornecedores e especialistas no tema. A triangulação das informações obtidas possibilita uma visão bastante reveladora da real situação da questão no país. Entre os problemas identificados, destacam-se a falta de comunicação, carência de estrutura de coleta eficiente, amplamente divulgada e de fácil acesso à população, além da inexistência de fiscalização. A pesquisa conclui pela necessidade de atualização da legislação vigente, acompanhada de programas de conscientização da população para o problema, visando à participação de todos os setores envolvidos. Com base no estudo, recomenda-se a coleta e o tratamento e/ou disposição final adequada de todas as pilhas e baterias usadas, parceria entre setor empresarial e governo, com envolvimento da população, para a realização de sistema eficiente e economicamente viável de gerenciamento desses resíduos no Brasil.
Titre en anglais
Waste generated from spent celis and batteries: an evaluation of the Brazilian situation, 1999-2001
Mots-clés en anglais
Environmental Pollution
Hazardous Waste/analysis
Legislation, Environmental
Resumé en anglais
The study investigates the situation of waste generated from spent cells and batteries from 1999 - 2001. There is an evaluation o f the current Brazilian controlling legislation in this area, in terms of its applicability, to aim for identifying necessary strategies for a more efficient handling of these waste products, so as to relieve and prevent risks to health and the environment, represented by inadequate disposal of such refuse products. In order to clear up the necessity of the inclusion of others such product types, which are not specified in the text, an evaluation has been made from the point of view of sanitation and the environment as well. After a survey, that was made for the consumer types of portable batteries and cells which are currently available on the market, it has been identified, in the found products, the main metals considered as sources of greater environment contamination and with higher potential toxicity. Brought into consideration for each of these metals were the relevant aspects in the understanding of the question. In order to verify the efficacy of the legislation, when put into practice, a qualitative, exploratory study was conducted within the São Paulo City, which used the methodology of "The Collective Speech Subject". The problem is observed from different angles: the consumer population; retailers; suppliers; and specialists in the area. A clearer perspective of the real situation concerning the question in the country is possible, through a triangulation of the collected data. Among the identified problems are highlighted: lack of communication; absence of an effective infrastructure for collection, amply divulged and with easy access to the population; and lack of official control. The study concludes there is a need for upgrades in Brazilian legislation along with population awareness programs, aiming for the participation of all involved sectors. Based on the study it is recommended the collection and adequate treatment and/or disposal of all types of spent cells and batteries, partnership between govemment and the productive sector, with the population involvement, for the fulfilment of an economicaliy viable management System for these waste products in Brazil.