Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2005.tde-10092008-144735
Document
Author
Full name
Ligia Cristina Gonçalves de Siqueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Assunção, Joao Vicente de (President)
Andrade, Maria de Fatima
Günther, Wanda Maria Risso
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do impacto das emissões de metais geradas no coprocessamento de resíduos em fábricas de cimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Coprocessamento
Emissões Atmosféricas
Metais
Poluição do Ar
Qualidade do Ar
Resíduos Perigosos
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Desenvolver um procedimento para a estimativa das emissões de metais resultantes do coprocessamento em fábricas de cimento para avaliação do seu impacto na atmosfera. Metodologia. Foram pesquisados os tipos de processo de produção de clínquer e a origem dos metais no sistema. Os teores de metais das correntes de entrada e saída do processo foram determinados por meio de coleta e análise de amostras das mesmas. Com esses dados foi realizado um balanço de massa para determinar a distribuição (%) dos metais, baseada na retenção em cada corrente. Depois foi realizada a estimativa das emissões de cada elemento, para comparação com padrões de emissão. As emissões estimadas e dados meteorológicos e topográficos, aplicados num modelo de dispersão atmosférica, permitiram a predição das concentrações de metais na atmosfera para avaliação de impactos. Foi realizado um estudo de caso com dados secundários para a aplicação da metodologia proposta. Resultados. Para alguns metais as emissões estimadas ultrapassaram limites estabelecidos na legislação estadual e federal. Com a aplicação do modelo de dispersão, também houve ultrapassagem da concentração de referência de alguns metais na atmosfera. Conclusão. O procedimento proposto foi válido para a estimativa das emissões e para avaliação do impacto da concentração de metais na atmosfera. Para melhor análise dos resultados, recomenda-se o desenvolvimento de Padrões de Qualidade do Ar para metais adequado à realidade brasileira ou procedimentos para análise de risco atmosférico no caso de metais tóxicos. Os resultados de impacto são válidos nas condições do estudo de caso e necessitariam ser verificados caso a caso
Title in English
Impact assesment of metal emissions generated in cement mill waste coprocessing
Keywords in English
Air Pollution
Air Quality
Atmospheric Emissions
Coprocessing
Hazardous Wastes
Metals
Abstract in English
Objective. Develop a procedure to estimate metal emissions into the atmosphere, resulting from cement mill coprocessing, in order to evaluate their impact in the atmosphere. Methodology. Clinker production process types, and metal origin in the system were researched. Process material input, and output flow metal contents were determined by collecting, and analyzing samples obtained from them. With these data we calculated a mass balance to obtain each element's distribution (%), based on metal retention of each flow. Thus, each element's emission estimate was achieved, to be compared with emission standards. The estimated emissions, together with meteorological, and topographical data, applied to a model of atmospheric dispersion, permitted the forecasting of metal concentrations in the atmosphere, to asses their impacts. A case study with secondary data was performed to apply the proposed methodology. Results. For some metals, the estimated emissions would not comply with limits established in state, or federal legislation. Applying the dispersion model, we observed that some metals exceeded their reference atmospheric concentration in the atmosphere. Conclusion. The proposed procedure was valid to estimate emissions, and to asses metal concentration impact in the atmosphere. For a better analysis of the results, we recommend the development of Air Quality Standards for metals, appropriate to Brazilian reality, or of procedures to analyze atmospheric risk in the case of toxic metals. The results of the impact are valid in the case study conditions, and need to be checked case by case.