Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2004.tde-10022021-154412
Document
Author
Full name
Cíntia Philippi Salles
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Assunção, João Vicente de (President)
Bruna, Gilda Collet
Ribeiro, Helena
Roméro, Marcelo de Andrade
Silveira, Cássio
Title in Portuguese
Ciência e tecnologia em saúde ambiental: uma análise da pós-graduação da Faculdade de Saúde Pública - USP
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação de Pós-Graduação
Estudantes de Saúde Pública
História
Meio Ambiente
Saúde Ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
O Departamento de Saúde Ambiental da Faculdade de Saúde Pública da Universidade de São Paulo vem tradicionalmente, há trinta e cinco anos, desenvolvendo cursos de pós-graduação stricto sensu. A capacitação dos profissionais que os freqüentam permite prepará-los para atuar com visão sistêmica nas questões de saúde ambiental. É importante que os resultados desses cursos sejam avaliados e identificadas suas conseqüências, de modo a delinear os fatores que contribuam para a criação de um sistema em constante processo de aperfeiçoamento. Objetivo. Analisar a relevância do programa e dos cursos de pós-graduação stricto sensu da Faculdade de Saúde Pública para a área do meio ambiente, e para a vida profissional dos alunos que se formam por meio desse programa desenvolvido pelo Departamento de Saúde Ambiental, como também para o desenvolvimento da saúde ambiental no Brasil. Metodologia. Para se atingir esses objetivos, a metodologia adotada foi subdividida em duas fases: a) levantamento e análise de informações sobre os 219 ex-alunos dos cursos de pós-graduação da Faculdade de Saúde Pública, vinculados ao Departamento de Saúde Ambiental que defenderam dissertações de mestrado e teses de doutorado no período de 1969 a 2002; b) entrevistas com esse universo de ex-alunos, para identificar o perfil profissional e acadêmico dos profissionais que procuraram a pós-graduação. Para subsidiar a pesquisa, foram coletadas informações segundo depoimentos de professores e análise documental, para a construção da história do Departamento de Saúde Ambiental. Complementando este trabalho, foi realizado um levantamento do cenário em universidades de alguns países, as quais vêm desenvolvendo cursos com características semelhantes aos do Departamento de Saúde Ambiental. Resultados: O perfil dos ex-alunos da pós-graduação indica 50,8% do gênero feminino; 42,4% com formação em engenharia; 78,5% trabalham no setor público; 91,7% trabalham na área ambiental; 60,6% exercem atividades de ensino; 93,9% compartilharam o conhecimento adquirido, entre outras. Conclusão: Com base nas informações obtidas com a pesquisa, concluiu-se que a Faculdade de Saúde Pública, mediante o seu Departamento de Saúde Ambiental, tem proporcionado oportunidades para estudos e pesquisas multidisciplinares que estimulam o desenvolvimento de abordagem integrada do conhecimento. Cumprindo destacar a significativa contribuição para o desenvolvimento de uma nova mentalidade que leva a valorizar a saúde em seus aspectos preventivos, cuja maior expressão é a saúde ambiental brasileira.
Title in English
Thesis and technology in environmental health: an analysis of the postgraduation at the School of Public Health/USP
Keywords in English
Education Graduate
Environmental
Environrnental Health
History
Public Health
Students
Abstract in English
The Environmental Health Department of the School of Public Health in the University of São Paulo has traditionally offered, for thirty five years, stricto sensu postgraduation courses. The project of acquiring knowledge provided by the courses allows to prepare the professional with a systemic view of the environmental health issues. It is important that the results of these courses are evaluated and its consequences identified in order to outline the factors that contribute to the development of a system in constant improvement process. Objective: To analyse the relevance of the stricto sensu postgraduation courses of the School of Public Health to the environmental area and to the professional career of the students who postgraduated in it, as well as regarding the environmental health management development in Brazil. Methods: Two different stages were adopted in this research. a) identification and analysis of the 219 students postgraduated in the stricto sensu postgraduation courses (bonded to the Environmental Health Department), from 1969 to 2002; b) interviews with the ex-students, in order to identify the professional and academic profile of these professionals who looked for the postgraduation courses. To subsidize the research on the history of the Environmental Health Department, it was collected information through professor's testimonies and document's analysis. In order to supplement this work, it was identified the scenery of some universities in other countries that have been developing courses with similar characteristics to the Environmental Health Department ones. Results: The profile of the postgraduated ex-students indicates that 50,8% are female; 42,4% are graduated in engineering; 78,5% work in the public service; 91,7% work in the environmental area; 60,6% are teachers; 93,9% have shared the acquired knowledge, among others. Conclusion: Based on the information obtained, it was concluded that the School of Public Health, through the Environmental Health Department, has provided great opportunities for the multidisciplinary surveys, which stimulates the development of an integrated approach of the knowledge. It is important to notice the relevant contribution to the development of a new mentality, which valorizes health in its preventive aspects and, in consequence, the brazilian environmental health.