Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2005.tde-10012023-191355
Document
Author
Full name
Sidnei Garcia Canhedo Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Nardocci, Adelaide Cassia (President)
Bernardes Junior, Cyro
Günther, Wanda Maria Risso
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos CADRIs da regional CETESB Santo André - 2001: contribuição para o gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos industriais perigosos nos Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
CADRI
Gerenciamento de Resíduos Sólidos
Meio Ambiente
Resíduos Sólidos Industriais
Saúde Ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
O gerenciamento adequado de resíduos sólidos, em especial dos Resíduos Sólidos Industriais Perigosos, é essencial à manutenção da qualidade ambiental e promoção da saúde pública. Leis federais e estaduais regulam a matéria sem, entretanto, abranger todos seus aspectos. O Estado de São Paulo utiliza há cerca de vinte anos, como ferramenta importante para o controle do gerenciamento de resíduos industriais, o Certificado de Aprovação para Destinação dos Resíduos Industriais - CADRI. A análise de tal instrumento contribui para o gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos industriais perigosos por meio da verificação do fluxo das infonnações contidas no documento (CADRI), bem como das dificuldades encontradas pelos geradores para sua utilização. Objetivo. Discutir o gerenciamento dos resíduos sólidos industriais perigosos no Estado de São Paulo, a partir da análise dos CADRIs emitidos pela Regional Santo André da CETESB, no ano de 2001, a fim de contribuir para sua melhoria. Metodologia: Para se atingir o objetivo, a metodologia adotada compreendeu duas etapas: análise dos 276 CADRIs referenes à resíduos perigosos emitidos no ano de 2001 pela Regional Santo André da CETESB; aplicação de 63 roteiros de entrevista aos profissionais responsáveis pela emissão do documento em empresas geradoras de resíduos perigosos. Resultados. A pesquisa indica que 55% dos RSI Perigosos geradas pela regional no período são enviados para fora do Estado, sendo que deste total 55,7% é enviado para co-processamento. Dentro do Estado de São Paulo, 83,45% dos resíduos perigosos são re-processados. 52,4% dos entrevistados afirmou enviar seus resíduos perigosos para fora do Estado de São Paulo, sendo que 27,3% dos entrevistados afirmou fazê-lo em razão do menor custo para a destinação e 63,6% alegaram a falta de tecnologias que atendam a demanda no Estado de São Paulo. Ressalta-se ainda que para 71,5% dos entrevistados o CADRI foi considerado documento de fácil preenchimento e que 66.7% das indústrias pesquisadas consideram o CADRI uma ferramenta eficiente para o controle dos RSI Perigosos no Estado. Conclusão. Com base nos resultados obtidos na pesquisa, conclui-se que o CADRI apresenta problemas com relação a aspectos pontuais, como a falta de uniformidade com relação às unidades de medida utilizadas para quantificação dos resíduos e existência de problemas relacionados com a classificação do resíduo, o que impossibilita a soma dos volumes destinados aos receptores de resíduos, bem como uma comparação com outros geradores. Identificou-se, ainda, casos os resíduos foram enviados para destinação em locais que distam 3000 km de seu ponto de geração, para modalidades de destinação existentes dentro do Estado de São Paulo. Destaca-se que o gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos industriais perigosos no Estado de São Paulo é bem definido por normas que disciplinam de forma suplementar a questão, não abrangendo, entretanto, todos seus aspectos fundamentais, requerendo, assim, controle mais rigoroso, bem como uma padronização de seus procedimentos.
Title in English
Analysis of the industrial solid waste's destination approval certificate (CADRIS) from CETESB's regional agency Santo André - 2001: contribution for hazardous industrial solid wastes management at the State os São Paulo
Keywords in English
Environment
Environmental Health
Industrial Solid Waste's Destination Approval Certificate (CADRI)
Industrial Solid Wastes
Solid Wastes Management
Abstract in English
Solid wastes proper management, specially considering industrial hazardous solid waste management, is essencial for maintaining environmental quality and for promotting public health. Although there are federal and state legislation regulating this subject, they do not regulate all aspects regardinsg waste management. The State of São Paulo established and uses for the past twenty years as an important tool for industrial solid wastes management control, the Industrial Solid Waste's Destination Approval Certificate (CADRI). The analisis of this tool contributes to improve hazardous industrial solid wastes management by verifying the flow of informations obtained from the document (CADRI), as well as analyzing the difficulties encountered by the wastes generators who are responsible for filling up and using the document. Objective. Discuss hazardous industrial solid wastes management at the State of São Paulo by analysing the Industrial Solid Waste's Destination Approval Certificate (CADRI) sent by CETESB's Regional Agency Santo André at the year of 2001, in order to contribute for its improving. Methods. The present research was developed in two different stages: analisis of the 276 CADRls which refered hazardous industrial solid wastes sent in 2001 by CETESB's Regional Agency Santo André and 63 interviews with protessionals who were responsible for filling up the CADRIs at the wastes generators industries. Results.The research indicates that 55% of the hazardous industrial solid wastes generated at the agency during 2001 are sent to other States outside of São Paulo, and 55.7% is sent to co-processing. Regarding the wastes which destination stays inside the State of São Paulo, 83,45% are re-processed. 52,4% of the interviewed professionals affirmed that they send their hazardous wastes to other States and 27,3% affirmed that the reason for doing so is lower costs, as 63,6% affirmed that they do so because of the lack of technology considering the demand at the State of São Paulo. For 71,5% of the interviewed professionals, the Industrial Solid Waste's Destination Approval Certificate (CADRI) was considered easy to fill in, and 66.7% of the researched industries considered the CADRI an efficient tool for hazardous industrial solid wastes contrai at the State of São Paulo. Conclusion. Based on the results obtained at the present research, it was concluded that the Industrial Solid Waste's Destination Approval Certificate (CADRI) presents some specific problems regarding lack of uniformity considering the units used to measure the amount of wastes, as well as problems regarding wastes classification, which makes the sum of destined waste volume impossible for the waste disposal facility. It was also identified cases where wastes were destined to facilitieds which were located 3000 km from its generator for treatment technologies that could be encountered within the State of São Paulo. It is important to emphasize that hazardous industrial solid wastes management at the State of São Paulo is defined by suplementary regulation, which do not regulate all fundamental aspects regarding wastes management; demanding a better control, as well as a standartization of the proceedings.