Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2010.tde-08112010-132233
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica da Silva Stella
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Fischer, Frida Marina (President)
Algranti, Eduardo
Andrade, Laura Martins Maia de
Title in Portuguese
A exposição dos trabalhadores ao risco do amianto avaliada a partir da análise de acórdãos judiciais de 1999 até 2009
Keywords in Portuguese
Acórdão Judicial
Amianto
Asbesto
Asbestose
Mesotelioma
Poder Judiciário
Saúde do Trabalhador
Tribunais
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução Trata-se de um estudo descritivo das sentenças de segunda instância do Poder Judiciário que envolva o problema do trabalhador exposto ao risco do amianto como uma questão de saúde pública. Objetivo Avaliar as decisões judiciais a respeito da exposição dos trabalhadores ao risco do amianto como causa de doença do trabalho a partir da análise de acórdãos judiciais de 1999 até 2009. Métodos Os objetivos foram alcançados mediante pesquisa em acórdãos judiciais publicados no TRT (Tribunal Regional do Trabalho) da 2ª Região, TRT (Tribunal Regional do Trabalho) da 15ª Região e TST (Tribunal Superior do Trabalho), que são tribunais pertencentes à Justiça do Trabalho, bem como no TJSP (Tribunal de Justiça de São Paulo), STJ (Superior Tribunal de Justiça) e STF (Supremo Tribunal Federal), pertencentes à Justiça Comum, a partir do momento histórico em que houve a promulgação da Constituição Federal de 1988, considerando-se o ano da publicação ou do registro dos acórdãos de 1999 a 2009. Os acórdãos foram selecionados por meio da internet nos sites dos Tribunais em referência, que disponibilizam a busca on line. Resultados Os resultados indicam que de um total de 119 decisões judiciais analisadas, considerando-se todos os critérios de inclusão e exclusão, apenas em 42 casos houve a comprovação do nexo de causalidade entre a exposição do trabalhador ao risco do amianto e a doença adquirida no trabalho, o que evidencia que o trabalhador desincumbiuse de seu ônus probatório em pequena parte dos acórdãos. Conclusões Pela avaliação dos acórdãos judiciais de 1999 até 2009 a respeito da exposição dos trabalhadores ao risco do amianto como causa de acidente do trabalho, doença profissional ou morte, somente em 35,3 por cento das decisões foram declarados procedentes os pedidos dos trabalhadores
Title in English
The exposure of workers to asbestos risk assessed from the analysis of judicial decisions from 1999 to 2009
Keywords in English
Asbestos
Asbestosis
Courts
Judicial Decisions
Judiciary
Mesothelioma
Occupational Health
Abstract in English
Introduction - This is a descriptive study of Judiciary second appeal decisions involving the problem of the risk of workers when exposed to asbestos as a public health issue. Objective - To evaluate judicial decisions regarding the exposure of workers to the risk of asbestos as a cause of occupational disease from the analysis of Judicial Decisions from 1999 to 2009. Methods - The objectives have been achieved by researching judicial decisions published by the TRT (Regional Court of Labor) of the 2nd Region, by the TRT (Regional Court of Labor) of the 15th Region and by the TST (Superior Labor Court), which are courts of the Labor Justice Department, as well as the ones by the TJSP (Court of Justice of São Paulo), by the STJ (Higher Justice Court) and by the STF (Supreme Federal Court), of the Common Justice, from the historical moment in which the 1988 Constitution was promulgated, considering the year of publication or record of the Judiciary Decisions from 1999 to 2009. The judicial decisions were selected with the use of the internet in the sites of the Courts previously mentioned, which made possible to make this search on line. Results - The results indicate that from a total of 119 judicial decisions, which were analyzed, and also taking in consideration all the inclusion and exclusion criteria, only in 42 cases there was proof of a causal link between the worker's risky exposure to asbestos and the disease acquired at work, which shows that the employee is discharged of the evidential burden on a small portion of the decisions. Conclusions - For the evaluation of the judicial decisions from 1999 to 2009 regarding the exposure of workers to the risk of asbestos as a cause of work accidents, and occupational disease or death, only 35.3 per cent of decisions were in favor of the workers claim