Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2020.tde-08052020-132920
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Henrique Horta de Macedo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1976
Supervisor
Committee
Branco, Samuel Murgel (President)
Hespanhol, Ivanildo
Oliveira, Walter Engracia de
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento dos resíduos líquidos de uma fábrica de celulose e papel pelo processo kraft
Keywords in Portuguese
Efluentes/Tratamento
Indústria de Celulose e Papel
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho se refere ao tratamento dos resíduos líquidos da indústria de celulose e papel Kraft, mas procura dar ênfase a recuperaçao de produtos e recirculação das águas usadas no processo. Inicialmente há uma descrição da matéria prima e suas propriedades, segue pela descrição do processo até atingir a parte de recirculação, reaproveitamento e tratamento dos despejos. Na parte específica de tratamento analisa um caso real revendo o dimensionamento do tratamento existente e dimensionando para outro método. Finalmente traz uma notícia sobre métodos ainda em escala piloto ou de laboratório.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This paper deals with the treatment of liquid wastes from the pulp and Kraft paper industry, with emphasis on the recovery of products and recirculation of the water utilized in the process. It commences with a description of the raw material and its properties, continues with a description of the process including the recirculation of water, re-use and treatment of the wastes. In the section dealing specifically with treatment, a case study of an existing plant is reviewed with regard to disign and capacity and redesigned in accordance with a new proposed method. Finally, information is given on methods still in the laboratory and pilot plant stages.