Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2010.tde-06042011-155513
Document
Author
Full name
Jucimara Christina Freire da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Mucci, José Luiz Negrão (President)
Rocha, Aristides Almeida
Teles, Horacio Manuel Santana
Title in Portuguese
Levantamento e monitoramento da malacofauna de água doce da região de influência direta do Sistema Produtor do Alto Tietê (SPAT)
Keywords in Portuguese
Esquistossomose
Malacofauna
Monitoramento
Represa Paraitinga
Sistema Produtor do Alto Tietê (SPAT)
Abstract in Portuguese
O aumento dos impactos ambientais devido à construção de reservatórios e barragens leva ao aumento dos riscos da infecção humana por agentes infecciosos causadores de endemias em especial as transmitidas por espécies dos moluscos de água doce, notadamente os riscos da esquistossomose mansônica. A literatura relata a distribuição geográfica de Biomphalaria tenagophila, Biomphalaria glabrata e Biomphalaria straminea presentes nas coleções hídricas de São Paulo, mostrando que uma das maiores concentrações de criadouros da espécie encontram-se no terço inicial da Bacia do Rio Tietê. No presente estudo, realizado na Represa Paraitinga (município de Salesópolis) situada na região de influência direta do Sistema Produtor do Alto Tietê (SPAT) no ano de 2009, no período de março a dezembro, foram coletados 386 moluscos, representados por 4 famílias, 1 gênero e 4 espécies, sendo 338 Biomphalaria tenagophila, 23 Lymnaea columella, 17 Physa marmorata, 7 Ampullarie sp. e 1 Drepanotrema cimex. Nenhum exemplar de B. tenagophila capturado mostrou-se positivo para Schistosoma mansoni, porém foram encontrados espécimes de B. tenagophila infestados por larvas de trematódeos identificados como Cercaria caratinguensis. As relações de determinantes ambientais analisadas foram: turbidez, cor, pH e oxigênio dissolvido. A utilização de um GPS (Global Positioning System) possibilitou a localização precisa dos locais de coleta
Title in English
Survey and monitoring of the freshwater malacofauna in the region of direct influence of the Alto Tietê System Producer (SPAT)
Keywords in English
Alto Tietê System Producer (SPAT)
Malacofauna
Monitoring
Paraitinga Dam
Schistossomosis
Abstract in English
The increase of environmental impacts due to construction of reservoirs and dams leads to an increase in human exposure to infectious agents, that cause endemic diseases in particular those transmitted by species of freshwater snails, especially schistosomiasis mansoni. Literature shows the geographic distribution of Biomphalaria tenagophila, Biomphalaria glabrata and Biomphalaria straminea present in water collections in São Paulo, it also shows that one of the largest concentrations of breeding sites of those species are in the initial part of the Tietê Basin. The present work was carried out in Paraitinga dam (Salesópolis municipality) located in the region of direct influence of the Alto Tietê System Producer (SPAT). In 2009, from march to december, 386 specimens were collected, representing 4 families, 1 genus and 4 species, where 338 were Biomphalaria tenagophila, 23 Lymnaea columella, 17 Physa marmorata, 7 Ampullarie sp. and 1 Drepanotrema cimex. None of the captured B. tenagophila specimen was positive for Schistosoma mansoni, but some of them were infested with larval trematodes, which were identified as Cercaria caratinguensis. The relations of environmental factors examined were: turbidity, color, pH and dissolved oxygen. The use of a GPS (Global Positioning System) enabled the precise localization of the collecting site