Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2003.tde-05022021-165718
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Maria Furiam Dias
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Günther, Wanda Maria Risso (President)
Krasilchik, Myriam
Sá, Evelin Naked de Castro
Bernardes, Ricardo Silveira
Moraes, Luiz Roberto Santos
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de programas de educação ambiental voltados para o gerenciamento dos resíduos sólidos urbanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação Ambiental
Gerenciamento de Resíduos Sólidos Urbanos
Lixo
Resíduos Sólidos
Abstract in Portuguese
O modelo tecnológico-industrial vigente incorpora, na sociedade, valores de consumo, e, conseqüentemente ocorre um aumento na geração de resíduos sólidos. Os impactos do manejo inadequado desses resíduos sólidos no ambiente e na saúde são inúmeros. Neste contexto, o desafio que se apresenta é a transformação da sociedade de consumo em uma sociedade sustentável, responsável pelo resíduo que produz e pelo seu gerenciamento adequado. A Educação Ambiental promove a reflexão crítica sobre a problemática ambiental e concorre para a transformação dos sistemas que a sustentam. Foram avaliados, nesta pesquisa, três programas de Educação Ambiental que tiveram como foco o lixo urbano. Os programas estudados foram: os desenvolvidos no campus da Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana, no Arraial de São Francisco da Mombaça e no município de Mucugê, todos no Estado da Bahia. Na avaliação dos programas, utilizaram-se para a coleta de dados: entrevistas, relatórios, observações de campo, material impresso utilizado na sensibilização e, a quantificação da geração de lixo em cada localidade. Para a organização e análise dos dados das entrevistas, utilizou-se a metodologia do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo. Pela análise dos dados obtidos, observou-se que a prática de Educação Ambiental realizada como suporte para a implantação do projeto de coleta seletiva na UEFS e em Mucugê foi orientada para a mudança de comportamento. Essa prática proporcionou a formação de hábitos responsáveis no descarte do lixo. Contudo, não conseguiu promover a compreensão das causas dos hábitos consumistas e de incorporar, de maneira geral, nas pessoas, a prática do descarte de lixo segregado. O projeto desenvolvido no Arraial foi baseado na mudança de sensibilidade através da leitura crítica do contexto e da ação para a resolução de problemas, proporcionando mudanças significativas na localidade e nas pessoas da comunidade.
Title in English
Program evalution of enviromental education for urban solid waste management
Keywords in English
Environmental Education
Garbage
Solid Waste
Urban Solid Waste Management
Abstract in English
The modern patterns of technology and industry implies in a society based on consumption (or vice-versa) and consequently on the significant generation of solid wastes. There are several impacts on the environment and health due to a inadequate solid waste management. This context brings the challenge of turning the Consumption Society into a Sustainable Society, responsible for the wastes it generates and its adequate management. The Environmental Education promotes a critical reflection on environmental problem towards the transformation of the systems which sustain this problematic scenario. Three Environmental Education Programs focusing Urban Wastes have been evaluated on this research: the program developed at Feira de Santana State University Campus, at São Francisco da Mombaça district and the program of the municipality of Mucugê, all of them located in the State of Bahia. The data collection for the evaluation of the programs have been done through interviews, field observations, official reports, printed material used for sensibilization and due to the quantification of solid wastes generation. The methodology of "Collective Stakeholder Speech" has been used to organize and analyze the interviews. Due to the analysis of data it has been observed that the Environmental Education actions used to support the Recycling Collection Projects of UEFS and of Mucugê were based on behavior changing. This kind of action stimulated responsible habits on waste disposal. However it has failed on promoting a broader understanding of consumption habits and at consolidating the compromise of segregated waste disposal. At the District the project was based on sensibility due to a critical reading of the context and on action for problem solving, it has promoted significant changing on the community and its people.