Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-03112017-134645
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando de Araujo Guimaraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1977
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Carlos Celso do Amaral e (President)
Hespanhol, Ivanildo
Nogueira, Diogo Pupo
Qualifik, Paul
Rocha, Aristides Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo de métodos de amostragem e análise de partículas em suspensão na atmosfera: uma análise crítica
Keywords in Portuguese
Métodos de Análise Atmosféria
Partículas em Suspensão
Abstract in Portuguese
Vários métodos de amostragem e análise de partículas em suspensão na atmosfera foram discutidos. Os métodos mais utilizados, gravimétrico e refletância foram testados comparativamente e quanto à correlação entre seus resultados em dois locais distintos. Os fatores intervenientes nos resultados obtidos foram estudados quanto à sua influência. Os métodos gravimétrico e reflectância foram analisados quanto a exatidão dos resultados fornecidos e quanto ao seu significado higiênico em função da correlação existente entre concentração de partículas na atmosfera e danos à saúde. A presente investigação levou o autor a concluir por uma significante diferença entre os resultados fornecidos pelos métodos em estudo, por uma correlação estratificada e variável de local para local entre eles, e por inadequacidade dos valores fornecidos por cada um dos métodos em estudo quanto ao fato de não fornecerem os valores de concentração de partículas na atmosfera mais correlacionados com danos à saúde. O autor sugere o uso ou o desenvolvimento de um método que pelo menos separe as partículas nas frações respirável e não respirável e que permita uma análise posterior de cada uma das frações. Sugere ainda que concomitantemente sejam efetuados estudos epidemiológicos de correlação entre os valores obtidos e danos à saúde para determinação de novos padrões de qualidade do ar para partículas em suspensão na atmosfera.
Title in English
Comparative study of sampling methods and analysis of suspended particles in the atmosphere: a critical analysis
Keywords in English
Atmospheric Analysis Methods
Suspended Particles
Abstract in English
Various methods to evaluate concentrations of suspended particulate matter were discussed. The two most commonly ueed methods, gravimetric high volume sampler and DECD reflectance method were tested to compare and correlate their results in two different places. The interfering factors were studied to deter mine their influence on the results. The hivol and reflectance methods were analysed according to the accuracy of the results and according to the hygienic significance as they correlate with health effects. This investigation brought the author to the conclusion that there is a significant statistical difference between the results of the two methods. There are correlations between the methods, which are stratified and vary from one place to the other. Finally, however the results are not the best estimate of the concentratios of suspended particulate matter that correlates with health effects. The author suggests the use or the development of a new method that at least can separate the particles sampled into two fractions, one respirable and another non-respirable. Both fractions must be collected in such a way and in such quantities that allow for adequate analysis afterwards. It is suggested also, that epidemiological studies to correlate the results with health effects must be carried on et the same time in arder to set new air quality standards for suspended particute matter.