Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.6.2016.tde-03082016-165854
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge da Rocha Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1978
Supervisor
Committee
Nogueira, Diogo Pupo (President)
Guimaraes, Fernando de Araujo
Haebisch, Horst
Lopes, Oswaldo Ubriaco
Roncada, Maria Jose
Title in Portuguese
Dispêndio energético e reposição calórica em algumas funções de indústria automobilística
Keywords in Portuguese
Gasto Energético
Indústria Automobilística
Reposição Calórica
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliou-se o balanço energético de 386 funcionários horistas produtivos, distribuídos por 12 funções de uma indústria automobilística do Estado de são Paulo. O dispêndio energético extra laborativo e o consumo alimentar foi estabelecido por meio de inquérito recordatório, de atividades e alimentar. O gasto, exclusivamente laborativo, foi determinado através do consumo de oxigênio pelo método de Douglas-Haldane em 30 funcionários. São apresentados dados sobre a forma como o empregado distribui seu tempo, assim como o consumo energético exclusivamente laborativo de cada função. O conteúdo calórico do café da manhã, do almoço e do jantar é discutido. O balanço calórico extra laborativo encontrado foi de 111,64 por cento e o laborativo foi de 89,14. Conclui que a relação entre o gasto energético e a reposição calórica pelos alimentos em termos diários globais para a população e época pesquisadas foi de 101,43, estando, portanto; em equilíbrio.
Title in English
Energy expenditure and caloric replacement in some automotive functions
Keywords in English
Automotive Industry
Caloric Replacement
Energy Expenditure
Abstract in English
The energy balance of 386 hourly employed workers distributed in twelve functions in an automobile industry in the State of São Paulo, Brazil, was evalueted. The leisure energy expenditure and the food intake were established through the 24 hr recall as regards activities and foods. The energy expenditure was measured through oxygen intake by the Douglas-Haldane method in 30 employees. Data is presented as regards the way in which the employees spend their time as well as energy expenditure in each function. The caloric content of breakfast, lunch and dinner are discussed. The leisure caloric balance was 111,64 per cent and the work time caloric balance was 89,14. It is concluded that the ratio between energy expenditure and caloric replacement by food in a general day, for the population and time researched was 101,43, being , therefore, in energy balance.