Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2020.tde-03042020-111311
Document
Author
Full name
Dagmar Santos Roveratti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Branco, Samuel Murgel (President)
Oliveira, Haydee Torres de
Pelicioni, Maria Cecília Focesi
Rocha, Aristides Almeida
Sorrentino, Marcos
Title in Portuguese
Diagnóstico de projetos de educação ambiental em escolas públicas das áreas de proteção de mananciais da Represa Billings
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação Ambiental
Escola Pública
Represa Billings
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. O sistema escolar é fundamental para a prática da Educação Ambiental, devendo proporcionar uma análise dos problemas ambientais locais. Este diagnóstico foi elaborado visando fornecer um panorama da Educação Ambiental em escolas estaduais próximas da Represa Billings, verificando se a recuperação do reservatório e a "Lei de Proteção aos Mananciais" tem sido abordadas no currículo destas escolas. Metodologia. Foram analisadas informações de professores, levantadas por meio de questionário, em 58 escolas próximas à Represa Billings, situadas em Diadema, Ribeirão Pires, Rio Grande da Serra, Santo André e São Bernardo do Campo. Resultados. Verificou-se que das 58 escolas analisadas, 33 têm projetos de Educação Ambiental e destas, 14 escolas têm projetos que enfocam a Represa Billings. Entre as que têm projetos sobre o reservatório, apenas 9 estão atualmente em desenvolvimento. Cerca de 90% dos responsáveis pelos projetos não frequentaram curso de Educação Ambiental. A falta de capacitação pode ser considerada uma das principais causas para inexistência de projetos. Cerca de metade das escolas que têm projetos enfoca a "Lei de Proteção aos Mananciais" nas atividades. Foi detectada a existência de parcerias com empresas e fundações privadas, organizações não-governamentais e prefeituras locais. Conclusões. A Educação Ambiental não vem sendo adequadamente implementada nas escolas analisadas uma vez que muitas não desenvolvem projetos por falta de preparo técnico. Uma minoria aborda a degradação da Represa Billings em seus projetos. A ausência de capacitação e de acompanhamento permanente dos projetos, são fatores que dificultam a consolidação das propostas existentes.
Title in English
Environmental education diagnosis at public schools in Billings Reservoir spring preservation areas
Keywords in English
Billings Reservoir
Environmental Education
Public Schools
Abstract in English
Objective. The school teaching system is fundamental so as to carry out environmental education, and it must pro provide analysis of local environmental problems. This diagnosis was worked out aiming at the presentation of a whole view of environmental education at public schools nest to Billings Reservoir, verifying whether the recovery of the reservoir and the "Law for the Preservation of Springs" are focused. Methodology. 58 schools which lie in the cities of Diadema, Ribeirão Pires, Rio Grande da Serra, Santo André and São Bernardo do Campo spread out around Billings Reservoir were surveyed. Results. Out of the 58 schools surveyed, 33 bear projects for environmental education and out of this figure 14 schools focus towards Billings Reservoir. Among those which bear projects about the reservoir, only 9 keep current development. About 90% of the personnel in charge of the projects do not have a degree in environmental education. The lack background is one of the main reason why such projects are nonexistent. About 50% of the schools which bear such projects focus on the "Law for the Preservation of Springs" in their activities. A partnership with private companies and foundations as well as with local city halls and non-governmental organizations were also found. Conclusions. Environmental education have not been properly implemented at the schools surveyed as many do not develop projects towards environmental education. Degradation of Billings Reservoir is approached by a good minority in their projects. Lack of background and inexistence of continuous monitoring of the projects are factors whith make it difficult to carry out the existing proposals.