Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2005.tde-02092021-170152
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Luiza Silva Spínola
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Rossin, Antonio Carlos (President)
Bruna, Gilda Collet
Philippi Junior, Arlindo
Title in Portuguese
Evolução do conceito de função socioambiental da propriedade urbana entre 1916 e 2004
Keywords in Portuguese
Função Social
Meio Ambiente
Propriedade
Abstract in Portuguese
O direito de propriedade, antigamente considerado ilimitado, foi sendo gradualmente vinculado a uma finalidade social e ambiental. Pelo princípio da função social da propriedade, os proprietários urbanos cedem, respeitam, parcelam, constroem, deixam de construir, para que a cidade caminhe para a direção do sustentável. Objetivos: estudar o conceito, conteúdo, limites e possibilidade de aplicação prática do princípio constitucional da função social da propriedade urbana; apresentar os principais diplomas legais; constatar se o conceito abrange a proteção ambiental. Metodologia: i) por meio de pesquisa documental e bibliográfica, foram apresentadas a evolução histórica e jurídica do princípio e os principais textos legais; ii) por meio de estudo de caso, foi analisada como uma propriedade localizada no reservatório Guarapiranga cumpre sua função social. Resultados: A idéia de propriedade vinculada ao interesse coletivo, inexistente no Código Civil brasileiro de 1916, foi consolidada na Constituição de 1967. A Constituição Federal de 1988 condicionou o direito de propriedade à obrigatoriedade do cumprimento de uma função social, a ser disciplinada pelos planos diretores municipais e o meio ambiente ecologicamente equilibrado foi tido como direito fundamental. A Lei nº 10.257/2001, Estatuto da Cidade, possibilitou a aplicação prática do princípio. O vigente Código Civil (2002) previu a destinação social da propriedade e a obediência às normas ambientais. O plano diretor de São Paulo disciplina o tema sob 2 aspectos: i) positivo: quando a propriedade cumpre a função social, abrangendo requisitos gerais de interesse público, não mensuráveis; ii) negativo: quando a propriedade não cumpre a função social, abrangendo requisitos objetivos, referentes a parâmetros urbanísticos, o qual é concretamente aferível e passível de imposição de sanção. A proteção ambiental não está inserida no conceito negativo devido ao veto sofrido pelo Estatuto da Cidade, resultando no fato de que um imóvel degradado, embora seguramente viole os interesses sociais, não descumpre sua função social, nos rigores da legislação. Conclusões: apesar de ser possível aferir concretamente se e como uma propriedade urbana cumpre sua função social, para esta finalidade, a proteção ambiental não está inclusa neste conceito.
Title in English
Evolution of the concept of socioenvironmental function of property between 1916 t 2004
Keywords in English
Environment
Property
Social Function
Abstract in English
The property right, considered unlimited in the past, has been gradually connected to a social and environmental purpose. By the principle of the social function property, the urban owners cede, respect, divide, build, or decide not to build aiming at the development of the city in a sustainable direction. Objectives: study the concept, content, limits and possibility of the practical application of the constitutional principle of the social function of the urban property; present the main legal diplomas; verify if the concept involves the environmental protection; Methodology: i) through a documental and bibliographical research, the historical and legal evolution of the principle and the main legal texts were presented; and ii) through a case study, how a property located in the Guarapiranga reserve fulfills its social function was analyzed. Results: The idea of property linked to the common interest, which was not part of the Brazilian Civil Code of 1916, was consolidated in the Constitution of 1967. The Federal Constitution of 1988 connected property right to the obligation of meeting the requirements of a social function, which will regulated by master plans of the municipalities. Ecological equilibrium was understood as a fundamental right. The law n° 10.257/2001, "Town Act", enabled the practical application of the principle. The current Civil Code (2002) included the social destination of property and its adherence to environmental laws. São Paulo's master plan regulates the issue on 2 aspects: i) positive: when the property fulfills its social function, involving the general requirements of public interests, not measurable; ii) negative: when the property does not fulfill its social function, involving objective requirements, regarding urban parameters which are measurable in order to impose penalties. Environmental protection is not included in the negative concept due to the veto received by the "Estatuto da Cidade", resulting in the fact that a degraded real estate, which certainly violates the social interests, does not fail in meeting its social function, according to the criteria of the legislation. Conclusions: despite the possibility of precisely evaluate, if and how an urban property meets its social function, for this pourpose, environmental protection is not included in this concept.