Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2001.tde-01112001-145305
Document
Author
Full name
Ildeberto Muniz de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Fischer, Frida Marina (President)
Binder, Maria Cecilia Pereira
Lima, Francisco de Paula Antunes
Sato, Leny
Sznelwar, Laerte Idal
Title in Portuguese
Construindo a culpa e evitando a prevenção: caminhos da investigação de acidentes do trabalho em empresas e município de porte médio, Botucatu, São Paulo, 1997
Keywords in Portuguese
acidentes do trabalho
análise de acidentes
investigação de acidentes
prevenção de acidentes
vigilância de acidentes
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos. Analisar investigações de acidentes e materiais didáticos e educativos, explorando aspectos da construção das análises e de atribuição de culpa. Métodos. Registros de investigações e materiais didáticos de empresas de Botucatu-SP, em 1997, obtidos de instituições e empresas, foram analisados, identificando-se fatores causais, recomendações e referências a comportamentos faltosos ou características da vítima. Árvores de causas foram checadas quanto a cuidados de linguagem, desenhos, interrupções da investigação, tipos de relações entre fatos e exploração para prevenção. Materiais educativos foram analisados, identificando-se concepções de acidente, orientações para investigações e recomendações. Bancos de dados foram formados e gerenciados com EPIinfo. Resultados. Foram analisadas 203 investigações. A média de “causas" por AT foi 1,68 e a de recomendações foi 1,4 por AT, com predomínio de referências a comportamentos ou características da vítima. A maioria das análises baseava-se em formulário obrigatório. Todas as árvores analisadas mostravam desrespeito flagrante a regras e princípios do método. Materiais didáticos veiculavam mesma concepção de acidente das investigações, método de análise centrado em comportamentos faltosos do operador, estímulo ao medo de lesões e recomendações para obediência a regras e uso de equipamentos de proteção. Conclusão. As investigações adotam concepção de acidente baseada na identificação de situações de desrespeito a regras idealizadas, atribuem culpa ao acidentado e não subsidiam a gestão de riscos nas empresas. A atribuição de culpa ocorre independentemente da natureza e/ou tipo de perigo presente nos acidentes. Tentativas de uso do método de árvore de causas mostraram distorções, revelando insuficiência no seu domínio. A construção da culpa foi reforçada por materiais didáticos e educativos. Descritores: Acidentes do trabalho, investigações de acidentes, vigilância de acidentes.
Title in English
Building blame and avoiding prevention: ways of investigating accidents in companies in a medium-size city. Botucatu, São Paulo, 1997
Keywords in English
accident analysis
accident investigation
accident prevention
occupacional accidens
surveillance of accidents
Abstract in English
Objectives: To analyze accident investigations and teaching and educational materials exploring aspects of analysis construction and blame attribution. Methods: Investigation reports and educational materials of companies in Botucatu, SP, in 1997, obtained from institutions and companies were analyzed and causal factors, recommendations and references to faulty behavior or victim characteristics were identified. Causal tree were checked in regard to language, design, investigation interruptions, types of relations between facts and exploration for prevention. Educational materials were analyzed identifying the conception of accident, orientation for investigations and recommendation. Data banks were formed and managed by EPIinfo. Results: 203 investigations with an average of 1,68 causes and 1,4 recommendations were analyzed and revealed that references to victim’s behavior or characteristics prevailed. Most analyses were based on an obligatory form. All analyzed trees showed evident disrespect to rules and methodological principles. The educational and teaching materials convey the same accident concept as the investigations, the analyses method centered in the faulty behavior of the operator, stimulus of fear to injury and recommendation for obedience to rules and use of protection equipment. Conclusion: The investigations studied use an accident concept based on the identification of situations of disrespect to idealized rules, blame the injured subjects, and do not support the risk management in the companies. The blame bias occurs independently of the nature or kind of danger involved in the accidents. The attempts to use the causal tree method revealed distortions due to insufficient command. Educational materials strengthened the construction of blame.