Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.6.2017.tde-01092017-151940
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Claudia Sanches Baptista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Giatti, Leandro Luiz (President)
Britto, Ana Lucia Nogueira de Paiva
Fracalanza, Ana Paula
Giulio, Gabriela Marques di
Title in Portuguese
A governança da água na região metropolitana de São Paulo: percepções e propostas dos gestores e militantes da água em um contexto de crise hídrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Escassez Hídrica
Governança da Água
Percepção
Segurança Hídrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante da escassez hídrica na vivida na Região metropolitana de São Paulo e com tantas incertezas climáticas, as ações dos gestores da água na RMSP ficam em evidência e mais do que nunca surge a necessidade de se discutir sobre e os conceitos de governança da água e segurança hídrica na RMSP. Esse estudo analisou com a ajuda do programa DSCSoft software diversos discursos de atores envolvidos com o tema da água na RMSP, o software ajudou a separar os discursos dos indivíduos e a construir um Discurso do sujeito Coletivo (DSC). O DSC considera o discurso de um ator o representante do pensamento e somado a outros sujeitos, representa também o coletivo. O objetivo foi identificar quais as percepções individuais, mas também pensamentos e ações coletivas dos diferentes atores sociais envolvidos na gestão ou militância da água na RMSP. Os resultados desse estudo mostraram a existência de dois grupos: Técnico- Capitalista (com pensamentos mais técnicos e voltados ao lucro) e o Eco-Social (com pensamentos voltados a preservação do meio ambiente e a agua como um direito). Foi identificado nesses grupos as diferentes visões sobre o recurso água e também as diferentes ideais sobre qual seria um modelo adequado da gestão e segurança hídrica. Analisando esses discursos, foi possível realizar uma reflexão e uma discussão sobre os conflitos existentes para que haja de fato a governança da água. Esses discursos foram cedidos pelo grupo de pesquisa da USP participante do projeto Bluegrass - As lutas pelo ouro azul que entrevistou diversos atores importantes envolvidos com o tema da água na RMSP e Litoral Norte de SP. O projeto Bluegrass foi financiado pela FAPESP e tem parceria com México, Peru e Estados Unidos e o centro de pesquisa CIRAD na França
Title in English
Water Governance in the Metropolitan Region of So Paulo: perceptions and proposals of managers and water activists in a context of water crisis
Keywords in English
Perception
Water Governance
Water Scarcity
Water Security
Abstract in English
Faced with the water shortage in the metropolitan region of São Paulo and with so many climatic uncertainties, the actions of water managers in the RMSP are evident and more than ever, there is a need to discuss the concepts of water and safety governance In the RMSP. This study analyzed with the help of the "DSCSoft" software program various speeches from actors involved with the theme of water in the RMSP, the software helped to separate the speeches of individuals and to construct a Collective Subject Discourse (DSC). The DSC considers the speech of an actor the representative of thought and added to other subjects, also represents the collective. The objective was to identify the individual perceptions, but also collective thoughts and actions of the different social actors involved in the management or militancy of the water in the RMSP. The results of this study showed the existence of two groups: Technical-Capitalist (with more technical and profit-oriented thoughts) and Eco-Social (with thoughts focused on preserving the environment and water as a right). The different views on the water resource were identified in these groups and also the different ideals on which would be an appropriate model of water safety and management. Analyzing these discourses, it was possible to make a reflection and a discussion about the existing conflicts so that there is indeed water governance. These speeches were given by the USP research group participating in the project "Bluegrass - The Blue Gold Fights" that interviewed several important actors involved with the theme of water in the SPM and North Coast of SP. The Bluegrass project was funded by FAPESP and has partnership with Mexico, Peru and the United States and the CIRAD research center in France.