Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-01022018-172739
Document
Author
Full name
Ismael Gioia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Cordeiro, Nelson da Silva
Martins, Maria Therezinha
Pereira, Denise Navas
Ribeiro, Odair Benedito
Rocha, Aristides Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Levantamento eco-parasitológico da população residente na fazenda Intervales, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Área Rural
Higiene
Levantamento Parasitológico
Saneamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Um levantamento parasitológico foi realizado na Fazenda Intervales e arredores, área de proteção ambiental de Mata Atlântica do Sul do Estado de São Paulo, Brasil. Foram realizados exames de fezes em 393 indivíduos (funcionários e familiares) e colhidas 92 amostras de solo de 73 de suas residências. Os exames revelaram 285 indivíduos portadores (72,5 por cento ) dos seguintes parasitas e comensais: 169 (59,3 por cento ) de T. trichiurus, 149 (52,3 por cento ) de A. lumbricoides, 94 (32,9 por cento ) de E. nana, 68 (23,9 por cento ) de E. histolytica, 64 (22,5 por cento ) de E. co/i, 49 (17,2 por cento ) de G. /amblia, 40 (14,0 por cento ) de Ancilostomídeos, 25 (8,8 por cento ) de S. stercoralis, 18 (6,3 por cento ) de/. biitschlii, 4 (1,4 por cento ) de E. t:ennicu/aris, 2 (0,7 por cento ) de C. mesnili e 1 (0,4 por cento ) de H. nana. O poliparasitismo foi freqüente, com média de 2,3 parasitas por indivíduo. O número de ovos por grama de fezes variou de 10,5 a 9.520,0 ovos de T. trichiums e entre 42,0 a 17.997 ovos de A. lumbricoides. O solo apresentou por grama, em média, 0,410 (0,053 - 1,048) ovos de A. lumbricoides, 0,375 (0,046 - 1,805) ovos de T. trichiums, 0,324 (0,029 - 1,333) ovos de Toxocara sp. e 0,495 (0,029- 1,805) ovos de helmintos de animais. Não se observou diferença significativa de parasitismo entre os sexos e a escolaridade dos parasitados. Os jovens entre 7 e 18 anos, de ambos os sexos, apresentaram maior positividade, que foi superior a 50 por cento em todas as faixas etárias. Os habitantes das regiões mais distantes da região da Sede, ao lado daqueles que habitavam regiões não pertencentes à Fazenda Intervales, mostraram estar significativamente mais parasitados, especialmente quando suas residências não possuíam energia elétrica, eram de madeira ou barro, depositavam fezes no mato, utilizavam-se de águas de rio contaminadas com águas servidas e enterravam ou jogavam o lixo doméstico nos rios. Os moradores das áreas urbanas e da Sede, com melhores condições sanitárias e qualidade de vída, apresentaram-se menos parasitados. A comunidade mostrou alguns conhecimentos, que necessitam revisão, sobre os parasitas e suas formas de contágio e profilaxia, e ainda respeita a benzedeira e a medicina caseira, ao mesmo tempo que visita o médico e posto de saúde. Os resultados parasitológicos observados concordam, em linhas gerais, com aqueles obtidos em outras áreas rurais brasileiras. Merecem, no entanto, atenção imediata, por terem sido verificados em área de proteção ambiental. Além do tratamento, a melhoria da qualidade de vida da comunidade, aliada à disseminação de conceitos corretos de saúde ambiental e higiene, contribuirão para á diminuição das prevalências.
Title in English
Echo-parasitological survey of the resident population at the farm Intervales, SP
Keywords in English
Hygiene
Parasitological Survey
Rural Area
Sanitation
Abstract in English
A parasitological survey has been developed in Fazenda Intervales and surroundings, an Atlantic Forest environmental protection area in South of São Paulo State, Brazil. Stool examination o f 393 individuais (farmworkers and families) and 92 soil samples of 73 houses were carried out. The faecal analysis showed 285 individuais (72,5 per cent ) with the following parasites and comensais: 169 (59,3 per cent ) of T. trichiurus, 149 (52,3 per cent ) of A. lumbricoides, 94 (32,9 per cent ) of E. nana, 68 (23,9 per cent ) of E. histolytica, 64 (22,5 per cent ) of E.coli, 49 (17,2 per cent ) ofG. lamblia, 40 (14,0 per cent ) of hookworm, 25 (8,8 per cent ) of S. stercoralis, 18 (6,3 per cent ) of /. biilschlii, 4 (1,4 per cent ) of E. vermicularis, 2 (0,7 per cent ) of C. mesnili and l (0,4 per cent ) of H. nana. The poliparasitism was common with average of 2.3 parasites per person. The number of eggs per gram of stool reachs 10,5 to 9.520,0 eggs of T. trichiums and 42,0 to 17.997 eggs of A. lumbricoides. The soil samples showed mean of 0,410 (0,053 - 1,048) eggs of A. lumbricoides, 0,315 (0,046 - 1,805) eggs of T. trichiums, 0,324 (0,029 - 1,333) eggs of Toxocara sp. and 0,495 (0,029 - 1,805) eggs of animal helminths. No significant parasitism between sexes and educationallevel was observed. Young between 7 and 18 years old, both sexes, were more parasitized and the positivity was greater than 50 per cent in all age groups. The inhabitants of the faraway regions from Sede, with the outside inhabitants nearest Sede, showed significantly greater parasitism, specially when their houses do not have electric power and were constructed with wood or clay, the people defaecate in forest, use contamined river waters and cover up or throw out domestic garbage. The inhabitants of the urban areas and from Sede, with better sanitary conditions and life quality, showed smaller parasitism. The community reveals some knowledge about the parasites, their contamination routes and profilaxy which needs revision, but yet considers faith healer and home made medicine at the same time that goes to doctor and health care house. The parasitological results are similar to that observed in other brazilian rural areas. However quick attention must be paid because the results were obtained in environmental proctetion area. The treatment must be followed by the increasing of community life quality and dissemination of environmental health and hygiene true concepts, which will contribute to the reduction ofthe prevalences.